Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) Activities of Pt-Ni Alloy Nanoparticles Supported on Graphene

그라핀 지지체를 사용한 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금의 산소 환원 반응(ORR) 능력

Polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) has been studied widely due to its higher energy efficiency than a conventional internal combustion engine by generates electrical energy directly from chemical energy. However, the fuel cells faces lots of challenges to commercialization. Cost reduction and improvement of catalysts activities are two major problems impedes the commercialization. Since costly platinum has been used as a catalyst at both anode and cathode of fuel cells, it is required to decrease amounts of Pt. Alloying Pt with secondary transition metals such as Fe, Co, and Ni can reduce the amount of Pt and leading to the cost reduction. In terms of activities, not only Pt-M (M=Fe, Co, Ni, etc.) alloys but carbon support materials should be considered. Graphite materials such as Valcan carbon XC-72 (VXC) and carbon nanotubes (CNT) have been utilized as a carbon support materials for fuel cells. Moreover, since it discovered, graphene has been widely used as a support for electrocatalysts with different metal nanoparticles because of its specific features like high electro-conductivity, surface area and thermal stability.

In an attempt to develop low cost and highly active oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) catalysts, graphene supported Pt-Ni alloy catalyst was synthesized, and the electrochemical ORR performance was evaluated. Due to the ORR sluggish on cathode side plays an important role in fuel cells performance, it is necessary to improve the ORR activities of electrocatalysts. The ORR activity of Pt-Ni supported on graphene was compared with commercial Pt/C catalyst, and Pt-Ni alloy supported on other carbon support materials such as carbon black (VXC) and carbon nanotube (CNT). Among three different electrocatalysts, Pt-Ni alloy catalyst supported on graphene showed highest ORR activity. All Pt-Ni alloy catalysts were followed the direct 4 electron pathway. Among three catalysts, Pt-Ni/graphene catalyst was observed lowest hydrogen peroxide production. Moreover, Pt-Ni/graphene catalysts showed highest methanol resistance. Pt-Ni alloy catalysts were characterized using various physical-chemical techniques, such as scanning electron microscopy, transmission electron microscope, X-ray diffraction, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The electrocatalytic activity and stability of Pt-Ni alloy catalysts were studied using CV, LSV, RDE and RRDE techniques. Thus, developing Pt-Ni alloy supported on various carbon materials with desired properties of ORR activities will be discussed. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

가격 절감과 높은 산소환원반응(ORR) 능력을 위해 백금-니켈 합금 촉매를 합성 하였고 촉매의ORR 능력을 평가하였다. 음극에서의 ORR은 양극에 비해 활성이 낮으며 이것은 연료전지 성능의 막대한 영향을 미치기 때문에 음극에서의 촉매 ORR 능력 향상은 필수적이다. 그라핀을 지지체로 사용한 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매는 상업용 Pt/C 촉매와 카본 블랙(Vulcan XC-72) 및 탄소나노튜브(CNT)를 지지체로 사용한 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매와도 비교 분석 하였다. 세가지 다른 전극촉매는 모두 연료전지 성능에 우세한 4전자 반응을 따랐으며 그 중 그라핀을 지지체로 사용한 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매가 ORR면에 있어 가장 높은 활성을 보였다. 또한 그라핀을 지지체로 사용한 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매는 메탄올의 내성면에 있어서도 가장 높은 내성을 가진 촉매로 평가되었다. 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매들은 주사전자현미경, 투과전자현미경, X선 회절법, 그리고 X선 광전자 분광법과 같은 물리적-화학적 기법들을 이용하여 분석 되었다. 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매의 전기화학적 특성은 CV, LSV, RDE, 그리고 RRDE와 같은 기법들을 이용하여 비교 분석 하였다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 탄소 지지체와 함께 백금-니켈 나노입자 합금 촉매의 구체적인 특성과 ORR 활성에 대하여 논의될 것이다. ⓒ 2013 DGIST

Fuel cells; Graphene; Pt-Ni alloy catalysts; Oxygen reduction reaction (ORR); 연료전지; 그라핀; 백금-니켈 합금 촉매; 산소 환원 반응(ORR) 능력