Investigation of electrochemical properties of sodium ion intercalation into Fe2V4O13

The necessity of large-scale energy storage systems (ESS) have become vigorously issued in energy conversion research field. Especially, rechargeable sodium ion batteries have the benefits of low material cost and earth abundant. However, since the size of Na+ ion is larger than the Li+ ion does, it is challenge to find host materials with large enough interstitial site. In effort to overcome this challenge, we approach of searching for wide tunnel structure with controlling the size of materials. Submicron sized crystalline Diiron(III) Tetravanadate(V), Fe2V4O13, is prepared by the liquid precipitation synthesis technique and characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Rietveld refinement, and scanning electron microscope (SEM). It was found that Fe2V4O13 has the monoclinic system which has ellipse shape like fairly large tunnel, compare to other cathode host materials. Although many other cathode battery storage systems have been researched such as sodium ion batteries, lithium ion batteries, or several multivalent ion batteries, studies on the Fe2V4O13 is insufficient. Herein, by using the Fe2V4O13 as a host material for Na-ion batteries, the X-ray diffraction pattern changes of NaxFe2V4O13 (0≤x≤1.0) upon insertion/extraction of Na-ion into/from host-framework analyzed through using ex-situ powder X-ray diffraction. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

rechargeable sodium battery; structure; Fe2V4O13; sodium intercalation; cathode; host material for sodium battery