Understanding the conductivity degradation mechanism and enhancing the kinetic stability of Er2O3-stabilized Bi2O3 at 600℃

비스무스기반 이온전도체의 600℃ 에서의 이온전도도 저하 원인 규명 및 이온전도도 저하 개선

Erbia-stabilized Bi2O3 (ESB) possesses higher ionic conductivity compared to conventional ionic conductors such as doped CeO2 and stabilized ZrO2. However, the stabilized Bi2O3 experiences conductivity degradation on extended annealing at 600°C. In order to examine this phenomenon, X-ray diffraction was carried out on ESB for over 400h, and it was found that ESB transforms from cubic to rhombohedral phase. X-ray diffraction analysis revealed that ESB transformed from cubic to rhombohedral phase during first 100h. However, discrepancy in time constant between the evolution of rhombohedral phase (65h) and conductivity degradation(52h) was observed. In order to investigate this discrepancy, the activation energy of low temperature domain after annealing was measured. The activation energy of as-sintered sample was 1.2eV, while that of annealed sample was 1.01eV. Such a drop of the activation energy is partially attributed to the order-disorder transition of the anion sublattice. Thus, it could be concluded that the conductivity degradation of ESB at 600°C resulted from the combined effect of the phase transformation and the order-disorder transition of the anion sublattice.

In order to suppress such a decay of ionic conductivity in ESB, aliovalent dopants with higher oxidation state were added into ESB. On this regards, ZrO2 was added to ESB and the stability was evaluated as a function of ZrO2 contents. The solubility limit was 5% and higher concentration led to unwanted secondary phase. The stability was the highest for ESB with 5% ZrO2 and it was found that the lattice constant and bond length of Bi-O was the shortest for this composition. The reason ESB with 5% ZrO2 is the most stable might be attributed to the fact that bonding gets stronger as bond length gets short. Thus, atomic diffusion, involved in the phase transition, becomes hard. Lastly, in order to observe the effect of ionic radii on the long-term stability, the same contents of TiO2, ZrO2 and CeO2 was added to ESB. As a result, the one with the highest stability was ESB with ZrO2, and the one with the poorest stability was ESB with CeO2. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

이처럼 비스무트 기반 이온전도체가 가지는 성능저하의 단점을 개선하기 위해서 비스무트 양이온보다 높은 산화수를 가지는 aliovalent dopant 를 ESB 에 첨가하였다. 그러한 aliovalent dopant 중에서 ZrO2 를 농도별로 다르게하여 ESB 에 첨가한 후, ZrO2 함량에 따른 안정성을 확인 하였으며 ZrO2 의 최대 용해도는 5% 였다. 샘플의 장기간 상안정성 또한 ZrO2 가 5% 첨가되었을 때 안정성이 가장 높아지는 것을 확인하였으며 또한 이 조성에 대해서 격자상수와 Bi-O 결합길이가 가장 짧은 것을 확인 하였다. 상변이는 원자확산에 의해서 일어나므로 결합길이가 짧아질수록 양이온과 음이온의 결합이 강해지고 이는 원자확산을 어렵게하여 결국 상변이를 어렵게하여 안정성이 높아진 것으로 생각된다. 마지막으로 aliovalent dopant 의 이온반지름이 안정성에 미치는 결과를 확인해보기 위해서 산화수는 같지만 이온반지름이 다른 TiO2, ZrO2, CeO2 를 이용하였다. 그 결과 안정성이 가장 높았던것 은 ZrO2 을 포함 한 경우였고 가장 안정성이 낮은 것은 CeO2 를 포함 하는 경우였다 즉 안정성은 Zr > Ti > Ce 순이 었다. 따라서 비스무스 양이온 격자에서 상변이를 막기위한 최적의 도펀트의 반지름은 Zr4+ 의 그것이라고 생각된다. 따라서 Ce 를 포함하는 샘플의 장기간 상안정성이 가장 낮았던 이유는 Ce4+ 의 이온반지름이 최적의 반지름으로부터 큰 차이를 가지고 있기 때문이라고 생각 된다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

stabilized Bi2O3; ionic conductivity; phase transformation; 안정화 비스무스; 이온전도도; 상변이