A large-scale graph processing method for multi-at-tribute graphs using GPUs and SSDs

복수 개의 GPU와 SSD를 이용한 대규모의 다중 속성 그래프 처리 방법

The one of characteristics is simpeness of structure that provides facile data analysis. The importance of graph processing is growing due to that. However the handling on large-scale graph using existing methods becomes harder due to the increase of data size. The distributed graph system requires a lot of machine for scalability. However network overhead increases linearly and is larger than processing time. Meanwhile GPU is used as coprocessor for handling graph data via thousands of GPU cores. However all of existing methods using GPU fail to process large-scale graphs due to lack of main memory.

In this paper, we propose the method GStream 2.0 that handles large-scale graphs which is larger than main memory using a single machine. Proposed method is streaming the graph data from secondary storage to GPU memory and launches graph algorithm on GPU device. Through streaming graph data via slotted page format which is partitioning graph data with fixed size, proposed method handles large-scale graph which is larger than GPU device memory. Performance is improved by avoiding intermediate data transfer and proposed method is using the array for result of algorithm which is sorted in GPU device memory. For supporting graph algorithm based on edge attribute, we extend slotted page format. Finally, we propose the extended model for 2-hop neighborhood algorithm.

본 논문에서 제안 된 GStream 2.0은 한대의 머신에서 메인 메모리보다 큰 규모의 그래프를 처리할 수 있다. 제안된 방법은 보조기억장치에 저장된 그래프 데이터를 GPU 메모리로 스트리밍 하고, GPU 장치를 이용해 그래프 알고리즘을 실행한다. 그래프 데이터를 고정된 크기의 Page로 나누는 Slotted Page Format을 사용하여 스트리밍 하기에 GPU 메모리 보다 큰 그래프를 처리 할 수 있다. 연산의 결과를 저장하는 배열을 GPU 메모리에서 관리하는 하여 기존의 분산 방법들에서 성능 저하의 원인이 된 중간 데이터 교환을 없애 성능을 향상시킨다. 간선의 속성을 추가하도록 데이터 구조를 확장하여 간선의 속성을 사용하는 그래프 알고리즘을 지원한다. 또한, 인접 노드들의 인접 노드들이 필요한 알고리즘에 대해서도 지원하도록 확장하였다.

실험을 통해 GStream 2.0은 다른 주류 방법과 최신 방법들을 비교하였다. 다른 방법들 보다 성능이 뛰어남을 보였고, 다른 방법들이 지원하지 못하는 크기의 데이터도 처리함을 보여주었다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

Graph processing; GPUs; SSDs; Stream; Parallel programming; 그래프 처리; 병렬 프로그래밍