Atomic-Level Structural Investigation into the Biological Function of UDG and XIAP Protein via Supercomputing Molecular Dynamics Simulations and Thermodynamics Study

Subject protein structure and function, atomic-level analysis, molecular dynamics simulation, thermolabile UDG design, pathogenic XIAP mutant, 단백질 구조와 기능, 원자 수준 분석법, 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션, 열민감성 UDG 디자인, 병원성 XIAP 돌연변이

Abstract

단백질이 고유한 기능을 하기 위해서는 올바르게 접힌 구조를 가져야 하고 다른 생체 분자와 적절한 상호작용을 해야 한다. 만약, 돌연변이의 발생으로 단백질 구조와 상호작용이 변하면 기능이 변하거나 사라지게 된다. 이러한 기능의 변화는 생명체에게 질병으로 이어진다. 반면, 원하는 기능과 특성을 가지는 돌연변이를 인위적으로 만들어 낼 수 있으면, 치료제로 사용하거나 질병 진단 및 단백질을 사용하는 실험의 효율을 높일 수 있다. 돌연변이에 의한 질병을 치료하거나 유용한 돌연변이를 만들기 위해서는 돌연변이에 의한 영향을 정확히 예측 및 분석하는 것이 필수적이다. 원자 수준 분석법은 단백질의 접힘과 구조 및 안정성 분석과 다른 분자와의 상호작용 연구에 사용된다. 특히, 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션은 단백질을 구성하는 개별 원자의 움직임을 계산하기 때문에 야생형 단백질뿐만 아니라 돌연변이 단백질의 움직임도 정확히 모사할 수 있다. 따라서, 원자 수준 분석법을 사용하면 돌연변이에 의해 일어나는 다양한 변화를 정밀하게 예측할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 원자 수준 분석법을 이용하여 질병 진단 및 실험의 효율을 높일 수 있는 돌연변이 단백질을 디자인하였다. 그리고, 임상적으로 발견된 돌연변이 단백질의 질병을 유발하는 원인을 규명하였다.

첫째로, 감염병 진단에 사용되는 PCR실험에 첨가되는 UDG 단백질의 돌연변이를 디자인하였다. UDG 단백질은 시료의 오염에 의한 위양성을 막기 위한 용도로 사용되는데, 열 안정성이 높아서 PCR의 효율을 떨어뜨리고, 심한 경우 위음성인 결과를 준다. 본 연구에서는, 원자 수준 분석법을 이용하여 UDG의 안정성에 크게 기여하는 22개 허브 아미노산을 선별하였다. 그 후, 실험의 도움을 받아서 허브 아미노산을 치환하여 열안정성 진단과 PCR 결과로부터 PCR에 최적화된 UDG D43A 돌연변이를 발견하였다. D43A 돌연변이에 대한 구조적 및 열역학적 분석으로, D43 주변이 구조적으로 불안정해지고, D43과 K42, N46, R80 사이의 상호작용의 약해진 것을 확인하였다. 그리고, D43A 돌연변이의 풀림 온도와 자연 구조의 비율이 야생형 UDG에 비해 감소하여서 열민감성 돌연변이가 되었음을 알아냈다.

둘째로, 크론병 환자에게서 발견되는 XIAP 단백질의 G204결실 돌연변이가 유발하는 병원성의 기원을 단백질 구조적 차원에서 분석하였다. G204 잔기는 XIAP 단백질의 BIR2 영역에 있으며, 이 영역은 RIP2 단백질과 결합하여 미생물 침입에 대한 면역반응 중 일부분을 담당한다. 만약 이 BIR2-RIP2결합에 문제가 생기면 전체 면역반응이 일어나지 않아 크론병에 걸리게 된다. 본 연구에서는, 원자 수준 분석법을 이용하여 BIR2에 있는 G204 결실에 의해 C203의 펩타이드 결합 각도가 뒤틀려서 아연과 결합하지 못하여 BIR2 영역의 구조가 불안정해지는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고, 아연이 손실된 G204결실 BIR2영역과 RIP2 단백질이 복합체 구조를 이루지 못하여 크론병이 발병되었음을 단백질 구조적 차원에서 규명하였다.

본 논문에서는 원자 수준 분석법을 활용하여 PCR실험에서 사용되는 UDG의 열안정성이 낮아진 돌연변이를 디자인하여 PCR실험을 통한 감염병 진단의 효율을 높였다. 그리고, 실제 크론병 환자 임상에서 발견되는 질병 유발 단백질인 XIAP 돌연변이의 영향을 분석하여 의사가 의학적 결정을 내리는데 도움을 주었다. 원자 수준 분석은 개별 단백질 또는 단백질 복합체에 대한 여러가지 특성들을 정확히 분석할 수 있기 때문에, 인간의 생명과 직접적으로 관련이 있는 단백질 돌연변이의 여러가지 문제점들을 정확히 파악하여 문제 해결의 실마리를 제공할 수 있다. 여전히 단백질 구조나 작동 원리가 밝혀지지 않은 많은 종류의 단백질과 돌연변이들이 존재한다. 따라서, 단백질들의 다양한 특성을 원자 수준 분석법을 이용하여 정확히 밝혀내는 것은 과학적 호기심을 채우는 것뿐만 아니라 의료현장에서도 매우 큰 도움이 될 수 있기 때문에 이 분석법의 중요성은 점점 더 커질 것이다.

Proteins require a correctly folded structure and proper interactions with other biomolecules to carry out their unique functions. If the protein structure and interactions are changed by mutation, the protein function is altered or even disappears. Abnormal functions cause disease. On the other hand, if mutations with targeted functions and properties can be artificially designed, the mutant protein can be used as a drug or experimental material. The accurate prediction and analysis of the effects of mutations is essential for treating diseases caused by mutations or for designing useful mutations. Atomic-level analyses are used to determine protein folding dynamics, structure, and stability and to study interactions between proteins or of proteins with other molecules. In particular, because molecular dynamics simulation calculates the motion of each atom constituting a protein, it can accurately simulate the motion of both wild-type (WT) and mutant proteins. Therefore, atomic-level analysis can be used to accurately predict the various changes caused by mutations. In this study, I used an atomic-level analytical method to design a mutant protein that can increase experimental efficiency and diagnostic accuracy. In addition, I uncovered the mechanism by which a clinically discovered mutant protein causes disease.

First, I designed a uracil-DNA glycosylase (UDG) mutant protein, which is an additive in the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique used to diagnose infectious diseases. UDG protein is used to prevent false-positive results due to the carry-over sample contamination. However, because of its high thermal stability, UDG protein reduces the efficiency of PCR and causes false-negative problems. In this study, atomic-level analysis was applied to identify 22 hub amino acids which are important for the stability of UDG as mutation candidates. A UDG D43A mutant optimized for PCR was identified through several experiments. Structural and thermodynamic analyses of the D43A mutant revealed that the structure around D43 was destabilized and that the interaction of D43 with K42, N46, and R80 was weakened. In addition, the D43A mutant had a lower ratio of native structure and lower melting temperature compared with WT UDG, resulting in a thermolabile mutant.

Second, I analyzed the pathogenicity of the G204 deletion mutant of X-linked inhibitor of apoptosis protein (XIAP), which was discovered in Crohn's disease patient. The G204 residue is located in the baculovirus inhibitor of apoptosis protein repeat2 (BIR2) domain of XIAP. This domain binds to receptor-interacting serine/threonine-protein kinase 2 (RIP2) and participates in the immune response to bacterial invasion. If this binding is affected, the immune response does not occur, resulting in Crohn's disease. In this study, I confirmed that the structure of the BIR2 domain was unstable because the dihedral angle of C203 was twisted due to the G204 deletion and C203 could not covalently bond to zinc. In addition, I confirmed that the BIR2 domain with the G204 deletion and without zinc causes Crohn's disease due to a poor interaction with RIP2.

Thus, in this study, using atomic-level analysis, I designed a mutant UDG with lower thermal stability for use in PCR experiments to, for example, increase the diagnostic accuracy of infectious diseases. In addition, I helped physician to make medical decisions by analyzing the effects of the XIAP mutant that causes Crohn’s disease in patient. Because atomic-level analysis can accurately analyze various properties of each protein or protein complex, it can provide clues to solving problems by accurately identifying the various negative or positive effects of protein mutations that are directly related to human health. Therefore, the importance of this method will increase in the coming years because it can help to answer scientific questions and boost medical decision-making by accurately identifying various properties of proteins that can only be revealed through atomic-level analysis.