Exceptional Point in chaotic microcavity with and without external perturbation

Subject

Microdisk, Chaos, Non-Hermitian, Exceptional point, Experiment

Abstract

2차원 마이크로 디스크 공진기는 다양한 변형, 광선-파동의 대응, scar 모드 등과 같은 다양한 분야의 연구가 진행되고 있다. 마이크로 공진기의 많은 특성은 Non-Hermitian Hamiltonian으로 설명된다. 매개변수 공간에서 우리는 섭동의 세기를 제어함으로써, Exceptional points (EPs) 라고 명명되는 Non-Hermitian Degeneracy를 찾을 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 EP뿐만 아니라 공진기 특성에 관한 연구를 진행하였다.

본 논문에서는 내부 매개변수 공간, 외부 매개변수 공간, 그리고 실험에 대해서 다루었다. 내부 매개변수 공간은 spiral 공진기 시스템으로, 이 공진기의 내부 매개 변수 공간은 공진기의 모양 변화 및 내부 굴절률과 관련된 공진기 자체의 특성이다.

외부 매개변수 공간은 산란 시스템이 있는 타원형(oval) 공진기에 관한 연구이다. 우리는 고정된 타원형 공진기에 움직일 수 있는 외부 매개변수를 추가하였으며, 이때 외부의 매개변수는 산란체의 크기, 위치에 관련된 파라미터이다. 마지막으로 센서에 대한 마이크로-공진기의 응용 실험인 센서 실험은 Rounded D-shaped 공진기이며 가스의 주입 양에 따른 파장 변화 실험의 구성 및 결과를 보여주었다. Spiral 공진기는 r = 1 + εθ/(2π)로 나타나며, θ = 0, 2π 부분을 직선으로 연결하였다. 이 직선 구간을 노치라고 하며, 이 노치는 광선 및 파동 모드에서 완전한 비대칭성을 부여하며 Fully Chaotic 하며 높은 카이랄 효과를 만들어낸다. 이 공 진기의 노치에 따른 파동의 변화를 계산하기 위하여, 계수 δ를 추가하여 공진기 방정식을 변경하였다. 우선, 광선 역학에서는 Poincare Surface of Section (PSOS) 의 Survival probability distribution (SPD), Survival probability time distribution (SPTD) 및 Frobenius Porron Operator (FPO) 와 같은 계산을 통해 공진기의 특성을 계산했으며, 또한 변형된 식을 이용하여 Re(nkR) ≤ 60 영역의 모든 파동모드들의 계산, Husimi Distribution을 이용하여 파동 모드가 흉터(scar) 모드임을보여주었다. 여러 파동 모드들의 굴절률 및 공진기의 파라미터를 변화 시켜가며특성 변화를 계산했으며, 특이점 계산을 추가로 진행했다.

Oval 공진기는 x2/a2 + y2/b2(1 + εx/a) = ρ로 표시되며, 이 공진기는 Mixed시스템이다. 우리는 주기가 3인 아일랜드 체인의 구조를 보여주고, 광학 모드 (짝수 대칭, 홀수 대칭)가 안정적인 주기 3 궤도에 위치함을 보였다. 이 공진기에 하나의 산란체를 추가하며, 산란체는 다음과 같은 3개의 매개 변수인 크기, 경계로부터의 거리 및 회전 각도를 가지고 있다. 이 산란체의 매개 변수를 변경함으로써 두 개의 모드가 카이랄 EP의 형태로 합쳐지는 것을 알 수 있다. 카이랄 EP는 CCW (Counter Clock Wise)와 CW(Clock Wise)로 분류된다. 이 시스템에서 예외점 라인을 만들었으며 잘 알려진 두 개의 산란체로 섭동 된 원형 마이크로 디스크(CTS)와 비교를 통해 분석하였다. 특히나 oval 공진기는 다양한 유형의 카이랄 EP의 산란체 위치는 상대적으로 서로 멀리 떨어져 있다는 것과 다양한 산란체 크기에 대해 안정적임을 밝혔다.

마지막으로 센서 실험은 가스의 흐름에 따른 파장의 변화를 측정하는 실험이다. 이에 사용된 InGaAsP 레이저, SEM 이미지, 공진기 모양, 전류 특성, 그리고 실험 구성도 등을 보여주었다. 이 실험에서 측정된 파장의 변화를 이론적으로 정리하기 위해 Ciddor equation을 사용하였으며, BEM 계산을 통해 파동 모드의 파장 변화율을 수식의 굴절률과 비교하였다. 이 실험과 앞선 시뮬레이션의 결과를 통하여 non-EP 센서 및 더욱 견고한 EP 센서로의 로써의 활용의 가능성을 보았다.|The two-dimensional dielectric microdisk cavities have been studied, such as variety deformation, ray-wave correspondence, scar modes, etc. A non-Hermitian Hamiltonian describes the many properties of the microcavity. We can control the perturbation strength in parameter space and find non-Hermitian degeneracies, called Exceptional points(EPs). In this thesis, We study not only the EPs but also the ray-wave correspondence. We introduce the spiral cavity system without external perturbation, the oval cavity system with external perturbation, and the oval cavity with a scatterer system.

First, we introduce internal parameter space, and the cavity design is selected called the spiral cavity system. The internal parameter space is related to the system’s cavity boundary shape and internal refractive index. Second, we introduce external parameters space and use the oval cavity with added a scatterer. The external parameter is related to an added scatterer, such as scatterer size, distance from the cavity, and refractive index of the scatterer. Finally, We briefly introduce the sensor system using the microcavity, and we show application experiment results for sensors. The spiral cavity describe r = 1 + εθ/(2π) and at θ = 0, 2π connected by the line. This straight line is called the notch, affecting the fully asymmetric, fully chaotic, and high chiral properties in ray and wave modes. We change the cavity equation by giving the smoothing factor δ to avoid the numerical problem. Using the changed parameter, we calculate all wave modes in the Re(kR) ≤ 20 area by changing the ε, and in ray dynamics, we show the Poincare surface of section(PSOS) is fully chaotic, survival probability distribution(SPD), survival probability time distribution(SPTD), and Frobenius Porron Operator (FPO). In wave dynamics, we show that the waves are localized on a chaotic sea, called the scar modes by Husimi distribution. We calculate the resonance map by changing the refractive index and ε to find mode change, and the Angular Momentum Distribution (AMD) is used to describe mode change.

The Oval cavity is represented by x2/a2 + y2/b2(1 + εx/a) = ρ. We show that the oval cavity is a mixed system, and we use mainly the structure of the period 3-island chain. We focus on the optical modes(Even, Odd) localized on a stable period-3 orbit. By adding the scatterer, the scatterer has 3-parameter. The size, distance from the boundary, and rotation angle. By changing scatterer parameters, we find that the two modes coalesce into the form of chiral EPs. The chiral EPs are classified as Counter Clock Wise(CCW) and ClockWise(CW). In this system, we make the Exceptional lines. We compare it to the well-known circular microdisk perturbed by two scatterers (CTS). The oval cavity with a scatterer system has the scatterer position for different chiral EP types that are far distant from one another and almost steady against varying scatterer sizes.

The sensor experiments use the microcavity laser, which is fabricated in the InGasAsP multi-quantum wall with the refractive index assumed n ' 3.3. The experimental sensor setup consists of gas, an electric controller, and an optical detector. The system is a wavelength-based sensor, and we use Optical Spectrum Analyser(OSA). Using Cidder’s equation, we calculate the wavelength change as gas flow. The gas flow affect the refractive index change and we calculate wavemodes and values of nkR using Boundary Element Method(BEM).

Consequently, we calculate various tools of ray and wave dynamics. We find the connection between Q-factor and chiral wave modes in the spiral-shaped cavity. We show Eps lines in the CTS and oval with a scatterer system. The parameters of the scatterer are changed to compare the EPs line with the CTS system and Oval with a cavity system. Finally, we show the possibility of a sensor using the microcavity laser based on the wavelength shift.