정당 공천에서의 현직 효과: 제8회 지방선거 기초단체장 후보 정당 공천을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 제8회 지방선거 기초단체장 후보 정당 공천에서의 현직 효과에 대해서 분석한다. 보통 현직 효과는 선거 당락에 대한 영향 위주로 연구가 집중되어 있으나, 본 연구는 선거 이전 단계인 정당 공천에서도 현직 효과가 직접적으로 영향을 미치는지에 초점을 두었다는 점에서 기존 연구와 차별화된다. 제8회 지방선거 기초단체장 예비후보자 명부를 사용하여 정당 공천을 경험적으로 분석한 결과, 지역주의 투표가 강하게 나타나는 지역에서는 현직자의 경선 비율이 다른 지역보다 높게 나타나는 것을 확인했다. 이와 더불어 현직 효과가 정당 공천에 직접적으로 영향을 미치며, 현직자의 정당 공천 참여 유형 또한 공천 여부에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

This study analyzes the incumbency advantage in the nomination of candidates for local governor in the 8th local elections. In general, studies on the incumbency advantage are focused on the effect on electoral outcome, but this study is differentiated from previous studies by focusing on whether the incumbency advantage directly affects the nomination of the party, which is the stage before the election. As a result of empirically analyzing the party nomination using the list of preliminary candidates for local governor in the 8th local elections, it was confirmed that the proportion of incumbent candidates was higher in areas with strong regional voting than in other regions. In addition, it was found that the incumbency advantage directly affects the party nomination, and the type of incumbent's participation in the party nomination also affects the nomination.