제21대 국회의원 선거구 재획정에 대한 평가: 인구대표성과 지역대표성을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 제21대 국회의원 선거구 재획정의 결과를 분석한다. 준연동형 비례대표제의 도 입으로 정당들의 극심한 대립 끝에 비례대표 의석수가 기존과 동일하게 결정되면서 지역구 의석수도 제20대 국회와 동일하기 때문에 선거구 재획정의 결과를 객관적으로 분석할 수 있는 환경이 조성되었다. 본 연구의 분석 결과 인구대표성의 관점에서 경기도의 과소 대표가 심각한 수준이며, 호남지역이 과대 대표되었기 때문에 지역별 선거구 의석수 조정이 필요한 상황이다. 광역시와 도지역으로 나눠봤을 때는 기존의 견해와 달리 오히려 서울과 부산이 과대 대표되고 있으며, 도지역의 과소 대표가 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 선거구가 재편된 지역들의 각 선거구 면적을 비교했을 때 표준편차가 감소해서 지역대표성의 관점에서 이전 선거보다 개선되었다고 평가할 수 있다.

This study analyzes the result of the redistricting of the 21st Korean National Assembly. After the introduction of the quasi-mixed member proportional representation system, the number of proportional representative seats was determined the same as before because of the extreme confrontation between the political parties. As the number of seats in regional constituencies was also the same as in the 20th National Assembly, the environment was created to objectively analyze the effects of redistricting. As a result of the analysis of this study, from the perspective of population representation, the underrepresentation of Gyeonggi region is serious, and the Honam region is over-represented, so the adjustment of the number of constituencies by region is necessary. When divided into metropolitan cities and provinces, contrary to the existing view, Seoul and Busan are rather over-represented, and provinces are under-represented. When comparing the area of each constituency in the redistricted areas, the standard deviation was decreased, so it can be evaluated as improved than the previous election in terms of regional representation.