Electroceutical Treatment for Charcot-Marie-Tooth (CMT) Disease

Abstract

수초화는 신경계의 정상적인 정보 전달을 기능적으로 수행하는데 있어 필수적이다. 말초신경계(PNS)에서 수초의 손실은 샤르코-마리-투스 (CMT) 질환과 같은 탈수초성 신경질환을 발생시킨다. CMT 질환은 전 세계 약 3백만 명에 영향을 미치는 가장 흔한 유전성 말초신경병증이다. CMT 질환은 축삭 변성과 탈수초화라는 두 가지 주요 병리생리학적 원인으로 발생되며 CMT 질환의 대다수가 탈수초화로 인해 발생된다. CMT 질환은 밝혀진 지 한 세기가 더 지났음에도 불구하고, 아직까지 승인된 치료법이 없는 상황이다. 이로 인해 수백만명의 환자들이 여전히 이 질환으로 고통받고 있으며, 이는 삶의 질을 크게 저하시킨다. 아스코르비산, 뉴로트로핀, 고지방 식단 등의 생화학적 접근과 세포 치료 및 유전자 치료 등의 여러 방법에 대한 연구가 진행되었음에도 불구하고 이 질환에 대한 치료제는 안타깝게도 여전히 개발되지 못했다. 또한, 선행 접근법들은 임상 시험에서 효과적인 결과를 보이지 못하였으며, 온 몸에 걸쳐 작용하기 때문에 심각한 부작용이 지적되었다. 따라서, CMT 치료를 위해서는 새로운 패러다임이 필요하며, 기존의 화학약물적 접근이 아닌 생물물리학적 방법을 고안하였다.

전자약은 신경계의 언어를 밀접하게 모사할 수 있어, 유망한 신경 조절 방법이다. 또한, 전자약은 비교적 국소적인 방식으로, 부작용의 가능성을 최소화한다는 장점이 있다. 전기자극(ES)은 파킨슨병, 간질 및 척수 손상과 같은 다양한 중추신경계(CNS) 신경병증의 치료에 이용되어져 왔다. 말초신경계(PNS)에서 ES는 신경 손상과 같은 후천성 말초신경병증에 대해 가능성을 보여주었으나, CMT질환과 같은 유전성 말초신경병증에 대한 치료 효능은 아직 연구된 바 없었다. 본 논문에서는 세 단계의 전자약 연구를 통해 탈수초성 CMT질환에 대한 치료 가능성을 고찰한다.

첫 번째 연구는 야생형 배근신경절의 체외 배양을 이용한 ex vivo 말초신경계 모델을 사용하여 전기자극이 말초신경계에서 수초화를 향상시키는 능력을 연구하였다. 1 시간 동안 20 Hz의 전기자극을 인가하였을 때, 수초화 과정에 필수적인 지질 생합성이 상승되는 것을 확인하였다. 지질 이미징을 통해 전기자극이 수초막을 이루는 지질의 양을 증가시켰음을 관찰하였다. 이 연구를 통해 전기자극이 야생형 말초신경계에서 수초화를 향상시키는 능력이 있음을 보여주었으며, 탈수초성 CMT 질환에도 응용 가능성을 보여주었다.

다음 연구는 전자약이 탈수초성 CMT 질환에 대한 치료 가능성을 탐구하기 위한 첫 번째 단계를 수행했다. 체외 질환 모델을 구성하고자 CMT 질환의 가장 흔한 유형인 CMT1A의 주요 생체 분자적 특성인 PMP22 유전자의 과발현 및 PMP22의 세포내 응집을 모방하는 유전자 조작 슈반 세포를 제작하였다. 고효율 스크리닝(High throughput screening, HTS) 플랫폼을 이용한 전기자극 주파수 스크리닝 결과, 1시간동안 20 Hz의 전기자극을 인가하는 것이 PMP22 응집을 감소시키고 세포막 내 분포를 개선하는 등 최적의 치료 효과를 나타냄을 확인하였다. 또한 이 최적의 전기자극 조건은 (1) 수초화 관련 주요 단백질을 인코딩하는 유전자의 상승, (2) 양성 조절 인자를 인코딩하는 유전자의 상승 및 음성 조절 인자를 인코딩하는 유전자의 감소, 그리고 (3) 양성 조절 경로의 활성화 및 음성 조절 경로의 억제와 같이 치료 가능성에 대한 근거를 보여주었다. 본 연구를 통해 전자약 접근 방식이 탈수초성 CMT 질환에 대한 치료 가능성을 제시하였다.

이후의 연구에서 대표적인 CMT 질환 동물 모델인 Tr-J 쥐를 사용하여 탈수초성 CMT 질환에 대한 전자약의 치료 효능을 깊이 연구하였다. In vitro 공배양모델을 통해 말초신경계의 수초화를 개선하는 최적 전기자극 조건(주파수)을 확인하였으며, 이후 ex vivo 모델을 통해 이를 검증하였다. 이후 좌골신경에 전극을 삽입하여 일주일에 한 번씩 총 3 주간 말초신경에 전기자극을 인가하였으며, 이로 인해 수초화가 유의미하게 개선됨을 확인하였다. 또한 최적의 전기자극 조건을 인가하였을 때 Tr-J 쥐에서 수초 막의 구조가 복구되었음을 나타내는 수초막의 PMP22 및 콜레스테롤 분포의 개선 등 질병과 관련된 생물분자학적 이상이 개선되었음을 확인하였다. 또한, 3주간의 전기자극 기간 동안 쥐의 행동양상이 점진적으로 개선되었다. 말초신경계의 수초화, 생물분자학적 특성 및 행동양상에 대한 분석을 통해 전기자극이 Tr-J 쥐의 질환과 관련된 형질을 건강한 상태로 개선시키는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, 이번 연구에서는 대표적인 동물 모델을 통해 탈수초성 CMT 질환에 대한 전자약의 치료 효능을 입증하였다.

본 논문에서 진행된 순차적인 연구들은 전자약을 통해 탈수초성 CMT 질환을 치료할 수 있는 가능성을 일관성 있게 보여주는 중요한 연구 결과들을 제공하였다. 본 연구는 기존의 생화학적 방식의 치료에서 벗어나, 신경계의 신호 전달을 잘 모방할 수 있는 전자약과 같은 생물물리학적 접근(치료) 방식을 제시함으로써 새로운 치료 패러다임을 제시하고 있다. 본 논문의 결과는 CMT 질환으로 고통받는 수백만 환자들에게 희망을 제공하며, 앞으로 탈수초성 CMT 질환을 치료하기 위한 전자약 기반 치료법의 초석을 제공한 연구라 사료된다.

The myelin sheath is crucial for neuronal signal propagation. Therefore, the loss of myelin from the peripheral nervous system (PNS) can lead to peripheral demyelinating neuropathies. One such example is Charcot-Marie-Tooth (CMT) disease, which is the most commonly inherited peripheral neuropathy, affecting nearly three million people worldwide, and currently lacking any approved treatment. Although several biochemical approaches have been attempted, none have successfully passed clinical trials, either due to insufficient efficacy or potential systemic side effects. Therefore, it is imperative to explore an alternative biophysical approach, such as electroceuticals.

The communication language of the nervous system closely resembles electric signals, suggesting the possibility that electroceuticals can be biomimetic interventions for neuropathies. Accordingly, electroceuticals have been routinely utilized for various central nervous system neuropathies such as Parkinson’s disease and epilepsy. In contrast, the application of electroceuticals in the PNS has been limited. Although electroceuticals have shown promising efficacy towards acquired peripheral neuropathies, their potential to treat inherited peripheral neuropathies, such as CMT disease, has yet to be investigated. This dissertation introduces a novel electroceutical intervention for demyelinating CMT disease. This dissertation was carried out in three different studies, each resulting in a key milestone.

The first study explored the possibility of enhancing myelination in the PNS via electrical stimulation (ES). This was done by investigating how different ES frequencies affect myelination in the wild-type (WT) mouse, using the dorsal root ganglion (DRG) explant, an ex vivo PNS model. ES at 20 Hz for 1 hr significantly enhanced the myelination in the DRG explant, driven by upregulation in the lipid biosynthesis pathway, which is essential for the myelination process. Furthermore, the ES condition also led to higher abundance of myelin membrane lipids. These findings are consequential, since the myelin membrane is highly enriched in lipids, which play several structural and regulatory roles during myelination. This study suggested that ES has the ability to enhance myelination in the PNS.

In the second study, in order to identify the therapeutic possibility towards CMT disease, the effects of electroceuticals were investigated using a cellular in vitro disease model composed of engineered Schwann cells (SCs), which are the myelin-forming cells of the PNS. One of the key biomolecular abnormalities of demyelinating CMT disease is the intracellular aggregation of peripheral myelin protein 22 (PMP22). ES led to significant amelioration of this phenomenon, by reducing PMP22 aggregation in the perinuclear region, as well as increasing its distribution in the cell membrane. Furthermore, ES induced upregulation in the expression of genes encoding important myelin proteins, as well as myelination regulating pathways, inducing pro-myelinating effects in the disease model SCs. This study showed the therapeutic possibility of electroceuticals towards demyelinating CMT disease and encouraged further comprehensive investigation.

Subsequently, the third and final study involved a comprehensive investigation of electroceuticals using a representative animal model of demyelinating CMT disease, the Trembler-J (Tr-J) mouse. The therapeutic effects of electroceuticals were assessed on the changes in myelination at the in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo stages, as well as key biomolecular abnormalities and behavioral phenotypes of the Tr-J mice. ES at 20 Hz for 1 hr significantly improved the myelination in the Tr-J mouse, at the in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo stages. ES also ameliorated key biomolecular abnormalities associated with demyelinating CMT disease and restored the myelin membrane integrity by improving the distribution of myelin membrane lipids. Furthermore, in vivo ES made gradual improvements in the behavioral phenotype of the Tr-J mice across a three-week period. The results from this comprehensive study suggested that electroceuticals can ameliorate demyelinating CMT disease phenotypes in a representative animal model.

Overall, this dissertation introduces the therapeutic potential of electroceuticals towards CMT disease via step-by-step investigations, utilizing a WT ex vivo PNS model, a cell-engineered in vitro disease model, and a representative animal model. Furthermore, the therapeutic effects of electroceuticals were assessed based on comprehensive investigations of the changes in myelination, biomolecular pathways, as well as behavioral phenotypes (for the in vivo study). The three studies of this dissertation suggested the novel possibility of an electroceutical treatment for CMT disease. It is expected that further elucidation of the mechanistic pathways, as well as the development of non-invasive neuromodulation interfaces will facilitate the clinical translation of electroceuticals to treat human CMT patients. This dissertation lays the groundwork for a future bioelectronic medicine for this intractable neuropathy from which millions of people are suffering worldwide.