바이오 응용을 위한 초음파 및 광학 기반 다중 모달 영상 기술

Abstract

이 연구는 초음파 광학 영상 기반의 다중 모달 영상 기술에 대한 최신 연구 동향과 응용 가능성에 대해 조사하였다. 초음파 영상은 실시간 영상 기능을 가지고 있으며 인체에 상대적으로 안전한 특성으로 인해 의료 분야에서 다양한질병의 진단에 사용되고 있다. 그러나 초음파 영상은 해상도가 낮은 한계가 있어 진단 정확도를 향상시키기 위해 다른광학 영상과의 결합을 통한 다중 모달 영상 기술 개발 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히 초음파 광학 영상 기반의 다중 모달영상 기술은 각각의 영상 기법의 장점을 극대화하고 단점을 보완함으로써 질병 진단 정확도를 향상시킬 수 있는 수단으로 사용되고 있다. 이러한 기술은 초음파의 실시간 영상 기능과 광간섭 단층 영상 융합 기술, 초음파 광음향 다중 모달영상 기술, 초음파 형광 다중 모달 영상 기술, 초음파 형광 시정수 다중 모달 영상 기술 및 초음파 분광 다중 모달 영상기술 등 다양한 형태로 제안되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 초음파 광학 영상 기반의 다중 모달 영상 기술의 최신 연구동향을 소개하고, 의학 및 바이오 분야에서의 응용 가능성을 조사하였다. 이를 통해 초음파와 광학 기술의 융합이 어떻게 진행되고 있는지에 대한 통찰력을 제공하고, 의료 분야에서의 진단 정확도 향상을 위한 새로운 접근 방식에 대한기반을 마련하였다.

This study explores recent research trends and potential applications of ultrasound optical imaging-based multimodal technology. Ultrasound imaging has been widely utilized in medical diagnostics due to its real-time capability and relative safety. However, the drawback of low resolution in ultrasound imaging has prompted active research on multimodal imaging techniques that combine ultrasound with other imaging modalities to enhance diagnostic accuracy. In particular, ultrasound optical imaging-based multimodal technology enables the utilization of each modality's advantages while compensating for their limitations, offering a means to improve the accuracy of the diagnosis. Various forms of multimodal imaging techniques have been proposed, including the fusion of optical coherence tomography, photoacoustic, fluorescence, fluorescence lifetime, and spectral technology with ultrasound. This study investigates recent research trends in ultrasound optical imaging-based multimodal technology, and its potential applications are demonstrated in the biomedical field. The ultrasound optical imaging-based multimodal technology provides insights into the progress of integrating ultrasound and optical technologies, laying the foundation for novel approaches to enhance diagnostic accuracy in the biomedical domain.