Ion Conduction and Solution Structure of Battery Electrolytes

Abstract

현대 에너지 저장 영역에서, 빠른 작동이 가능한 고에너지 배터리에 대한 수요는 계속해서 증가하고 있습니다. 배터리 성능에 기본적인 빠른 이온 이동을 달성하기 위해서는 전해질 내의 이온-이온 및 이온-용매 상호작용을 이해하는 것이 필수적입니다. 배터리 기술의 발전에도 불구하고 전해질 용액 구조가 배터리 내 이온 이동에 미치는 영향에 대한 이해는 여전히 제한적입니다. 본 연구는 배터리 전해질 내 이온 상호작용의 복잡한 상호작용을 탐구하여 이온 전도성 향상에 대한 중요한 통찰력을 얻어내고자 합니다. 이러한 관계를 밝혀냄으로써, 우리는 고성능 에너지 저장 장치를 위한 배터리 기술을 발전시키고자 합니다.

먼저, 우리는 라만 분광법, 유전체 이완 분광법, 그리고 Pulsed Field Gradient NMR (PFG-NMR)을 이용하여 프로필렌 카보네이트(PC) 용액과 비교를 위한 0.1−3.0 M LiPF6 및 LiBF4 디메틸설폭사이드(DMSO) 용액의 용액 구조 및 이온 전도를 조사하였습니다. 특히, LiBF4−DMSO는 LiPF6−DMSO보다 높은 이온 전도도를 나타내는 반면, LiBF4−PC는 LiPF6−PC보다 낮은 이온 전도도를 나타냅니다. 이러한 전도도 추세의 차이는 용액 점도와 염의 해리 정도 사이의 상호작용에 의해 설명됩니다. DMSO 용액에서는 높은 donor number를 가진 DMSO 용매로 인해 염이 쉽게 자유 이온 및 용매 공유 이온 쌍으로 분리되어, 용액의 점도가 이온 전도도를 결정합니다. 반면에, PC 용액에서는 낮은 donicity로 인해 전하 중성 접촉 이온 쌍(CIP)이 우세하기 때문에 전도도는 전하체 수에 따라 결정됩니다. 또한, DMSO 용액의 전도도는 Nernst−Einstein (NE) 이론을 따르지만, LiBF4−PC의 전도도는 NE 이론에서 벗어납니다. 이 연구는 전해질의 이온 전도를 결정하는 데 있어서 미세 용액 구조의 중요한 역할을 강조합니다.

둘째, 우리는 라만 분광법 및 유전체 이완 분광법을 이용하여 0.1–4.0 M LiTFSI 아세토나이트릴(AN)과 프로필렌 카보네이트(PC) 용액 내 이온 및 용매 종 분화가 이온 전도성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였습니다. 특히, LiTFSI–AN은 PC 용액보다 Li 이온의 용매화 수가 낮기 때문에 더 많은 자유 용매 분율을 보입니다. 이러한 풍부한 자유 용매는 LiTFSI-AN의 용액 점도를 줄이고, 따라서 LiTFSI-AN이 LiTFSI-PC보다 훨씬 더 높은 이온 전도성을 가지도록 기여합니다. 또한, AN 및 PC 용액의 전도도가 저농도에서는 Nernst-Einstein 이론을 따르지만 고농도에서는 NE 이론에서 벗어납니다. 이 연구는 미세 용액 구조를 조사함으로써 고전도성 전해질을 설계하는 데 있어서 중요한 통찰력을 제공합니다.

셋째, 본 연구에서는 다양한 농도의 Li-salt(각각 LiTFSI-P13TFSI 및 LiFSI-P13FSI)를 가진 1-methyl-1-propylpyrrolidinium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (P13TFSI) 및 1-methyl-1-propylpyrrolidinium bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (P13FSI) 내의 이온간 상호작용에 대한 불소화 에테르 희석제(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl 2,2,3,3-tetrafuloropropyl ether, TTE)의 효과를 조사합니다. TTE 첨가는 점도를 감소시켜 두 이온성 액체 전해질의 이온 전도도를 증가시키며, 그 정도는 LiFSI-P13FSI보다 LiTFSI에서 더 뚜렷합니다. 이는 라만 분광법, 유전체 이완 분광법(DRS) 및 PFG-NMR 측정에 의해 입증된 바와 같이 서로 다른 이온 종분화에 기인합니다. P13+ 양이온은 LiTFSI-P13TFSI의 Li(TFSI)2- 음이온과 강하게 결합하지만 TTE 첨가 시 분리되어 확연히 다른 점도와 전도도가 초래됩니다. 대조적으로, LiFSI-P13FSI에서는 P13+가 Li(FSI)32- 음이온과 거의 결합하지 않아, TTE 첨가 후에도 약간의 점도와 전도도 변화만 초래됩니다. 본 연구는 비용해성 희석제에 의해 촉발된 이온성 액체 전해질의 용액 구조 변화를 보여줍니다. 본 연구에서 밝혀진 이온 종분화와 벌크 전해질 특성 사이의 상관 관계는 고성능 이온성 액체 전해질의 적절한 조성을 탐색하는 데 도움이 될 것입니다.

넷째, 우리는 유전체 이완 분광법(DRS)과 Pulsed Field Gradient NMR (PFG-NMR)을 사용하여 초고농도 수용액 전해질 내의 용매화 구조와 리튬 이온 이동 메커니즘을 조사하였습니다. 우리는 매우 높은 염 농도 (28 m)에서도 자유로운 물 분자들이 존재한다는 것을 발견하였습니다. 우리의 실험 결과는 전해질이 이질적인 용매화 환경을 가지고 있으며, 자유로운 물 분자가 빠른 Li 이온 이동을 촉진한다는 것을 보여줍니다. 우리는 여기서 얻은 초고농도 수용액 전해질의 분자적 이해가 묽은 리튬 이온전지용 전해질의 한계를 극복하기 위한 용매 구조 설계에 도움이 될 것으로 기대합니다.

마지막으로, 우리는 혼합 양이온 (Li+/K+) 아세테이트 수용액 전해질을 조사하기 위해 유전체 이완 분광법(DRS)과 Pulsed Field Gradient NMR (PFG-NMR)을 사용하였습니다. 우리의 연구는 고점도 매체 내에서 이온 이동을 촉진하는 물의 중요한 역할을 밝혀냅니다. 특히, Li+ 양이온은 주로 아세테이트 음이온과 상호 작용하는 이온 집합체를 형성하고, K+ 양이온은 물 분자와의 강한 상호 작용으로 인해 주요한 전하체로 작용합니다. 흥미롭게도, 40 m와 같이 높은 농도에서도 상당한 양의 물 분자가 지속적으로 서로 수소 결합을 형성하여 K+ 이온의 풍부한 이동 영역을 만듭니다. 이러한 결과는 충전식 배터리를 위한 수용액 전해질의 이온 전도성에 물과 상호작용하는 양이온의 기여를 밝혀내며, 양이온 전달 메커니즘에 중요한 통찰력을 제공합니다. 본 연구에서 양이온과 물의 상호작용에 대한 종합적인 분자 수준의 이해가 향상된 에너지 저장 및 안전 특성을 가진 고성능 배터리의 개발을 위한 기반을 제공합니다.

핵심어: 배터리 전해질, 전해질 용액 구조, 이온 종 분화, 이온 전도도, 이온 전도 기작

In the realm of contemporary energy storage, the demand for high-energy batteries capable of rapid operation continues to grow. Achieving swift ion transport, fundamental to battery performance, relies on understanding the intricate ion–ion and ion–solvent interactions within electrolytes. Despite advancements in battery technol- ogy, our understanding of how solution structures influence ion transport in batteries remains limited. This study delves into the complex interplay of ion interactions within battery electrolytes, aiming to unveil crucial insights into enhancing ion conductivity. By unraveling these relationships, we aim to advance battery technology, meet- ing the escalating demands for high-performance energy storage solutions. Firstly, we investigated the ion conduction and solution structure of 0.1−3.0 M LiPF6 and LiBF4 dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) solutions using Raman, dielectric relaxation, and pulsed-field gradient nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopies for a comparison with propylene carbonate (PC) solutions. Notably, LiBF4−DMSO displays higher ion conductivity than LiPF6−DMSO, whereas LiBF4−PC exhibits lower conductivity than LiPF6−PC. This different conductivity trend is rationalized by the interplay between solution viscosity and the degree of salt dissociation. In DMSO solution, viscosity governs the ion conductivity as salts readily dissociate into free ions and solvent-shared ion pairs owing to the high donor number of DMSO solvent. In contrast, the number of charge carriers determines the conductivity in PC solution, where charge-neutral contact ion pairs are dominant due to the low donicity of PC. Moreover, the conductivity of the DMSO solutions obeys the Nernst−Einstein (NE) theory, whereas that of LiBF4−PC deviates from the NE theory. This study underscores the crucial role of the microscopic solution structure in determining the ionic conduction of electrolyte solutions. Secondly, we investigated the impact of ionic and solvent speciation on ionic conductivity in 0.1–4.0 M LiTFSI AN and propylene carbonate (PC) solutions using Raman and dielectric relaxation spectroscopies. No- tably, LiTFSI–AN displays a higher portion of free solvent than LiTFSI–PC, which is ascribed to a lower solv- ation number of Li ions in AN compared to PC solutions. This plentiful free solvent reduces the solution vis- cosity of LiTFSI-AN, and thus contributes to the much higher ionic conductivity of LiTFSI-AN than LiTFSI- PC. Furthermore, the conductivity of both AN and PC solutions follows the Nernst–Einstein (NE) theory at low concentrations but deviates from NE theory at high concentrations. This study provides valuable insights into the design of highly conductive electrolytes by examining microscopic solutions structure. Thirdly, we herein examine the effect of fluorinated ether diluent (1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl 2,2,3,3-tetra- fuloropropyl ether, TTE) on the interionic interaction in 1-methyl-1-propylpyrrolidinium bis(trifluoro- methanesulfonyl)imide (P13TFSI) and 1-methyl-1-propylpyrrolidinium bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (P13FSI) with varying concentration of Li-salts (LiTFSI-P13TFSI and LiFSI-P13FSI, respectively). The TTE addition decreases the viscosity and thus increases the conductivity of the two IL electrolytes, of which extent is more distinct in LiTFSI-P13TFSI than in LiFSI-P13FSI. This is ascribed to the different ionic speciation, as evidenced by Raman spectroscopy, dielectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS), and pulsed-field gradient (PFG-NMR) meas- urements. P13+ cation strongly associates with Li(TFSI)2 − anion in LiTFSI-P13TFSI, but the association is pre- vented by TTE diluent, resulting in distinctly different viscosity and conductivity. In contrast, P13+ hardly as- sociates with Li(FSI)3 2− anion in LiFSI-P13FSI, thus leading to only marginal change in the viscosity and con- ductivity. This study reveals solution structure change of Li-doped IL electrolytes triggered by non-solvating diluent. The correlation between the ionic speciation and the bulk electrolyte properties unraveled in this study would shed some light on exploring suitable composition of high-performance IL electrolytes. Fourthly, we investigated the solvation structure and Li-ion transport mechanism in super-concentrated aqueous electrolytes using dielectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS) and pulsed-field gradient NMR (PFG- NMR). We found the existence of bulk water, even at extremely high salt concentrations (28 m). Our experi- mental results show that the electrolytes have a heterogeneous solvation environment, and bulk water molecules promote fast Li-ion transport. We anticipate that the molecular understanding of the super-concentrated aqueous electrolytes obtained here would facilitate the design of solvation structures to overcome the limit of dilute LIB electrolytes. Lastly, we employed dielectric relaxation spectroscopy (DRS) and pulsed-field gradient NMR (PFG- NMR) to investigate mixed-cation (Li+/K+) acetate aqueous electrolytes. Our research unravels the pivotal role of water in facilitating ion transport within a highly viscous medium. Notably, Li+ cations primarily form ion aggregates, predominantly interacting with acetate anions, while K+ cations emerge as the principal charge car- riers, attributed to their strong interaction with water molecules. Intriguingly, even at a concentration as high as 40 m, a substantial amount of water molecules persistently engages in hydrogen bonding with one another, creating mobile regions rich in K+ ions. These findings offer valuable insights into the cation transfer mecha- nism, shedding light on the contribution of water-bound cations to both ion conductivity of aqueous electrolytes for rechargeable batteries. Our comprehensive molecular-level understanding of the interplay between cations and water provides a foundation for future advances in solvation engineering, leading to the development of high-performance batteries with improved energy storage and safety profiles.

Keywords: Battery electrolytes, Solution structure, Ionic speciation, Ionic conductivity, Conduction mechanisms