한국문학 번역과 번역 비평의 가능성 - The Vegetarian의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

본고에서는 한강의 소설 『채식주의자』의 영어본 텍스트인 The Vegetarian을 둘러싼 오역 논쟁을 메타적으로 검토하고, 가시화된 문학 번역을 둘러싼 논점을 예각화화면서, 그간 본격화되지 못했던 번역 비평을 시도하였다. The Vegetarian의 국제문학상 수상 이후로 문학 번역에 대한 논의가 시작되었으나, 그 논의는 오역 논쟁에 갇혀 문학 번역에 대한 심도 깊은 논의로 진전되지 못했다. 번역은 언어 간, 국가 간, 문화 간, 텍스트 간 권력 관계의 불균형성이 중첩된 위계 구조를 온몸으로 통과하는 일이며, 그 권력의 불균형성은 번역가의 위치성을 통해 가시화되는 것이기도 하다. 본고에서는 문학 번역을 번역의 정치성과 번역가의 위치성으로 가시화되는 권력 문제의 차원으로 이해하면서, 오역 논쟁을 문학 번역의 이론적 실천 과정과의 관련 속에서 비판적으로 검토하였다. The Vegetarian을 둘러싼 오역 논쟁의 이면에 가려진 권력의 문제는 번역 비평이 왜 번역의 윤리학과 정치학에 대한 논의로부터 출발해야 하는지를 시사한다. 번역 비평에 의한 이러한 검토는 번역된 ‘한국’과의 관계 속에서 새롭게 발견되고 있는 ‘한국문학’의 중층적 구성의 맥락에 대한 이해를 넓혀줄 것으로 기대된다.

This article seeks to expand translation criticism beyond the scandal of translation. It delves into the heated debate surrounding the alleged mistranslation of The Vegetarian, illuminating critical issues in literary translation, especially following The Vegetarian’s win of the International Booker Prize. Despite ongoing discussion, there has been a lack of a deeper rethinking on these significant matters. Translation goes through the hierarchy structured by inequalities among languages, nations, cultures, and texts, which is often unveiled by a translator’s positionality. Hence, this article discusses literary translation within the dimension of power dynamics through the lens of the politics of translation and postionality of translators, while revisiting the controversial scandal of The Vegetarian’s alleged mistranslation by employing the theoretical and practical approach to literary translation. The overshadowing issue of hierarchy within literary translation underscores the necessity for literary translation criticism based on the ethics and politics of translation. This discussion on translation criticism aims to offer a more comprehensive understanding of ‘the rediscovered Korean literature’ and its multi-layered contexts associated with ‘the translated Korea.’