Fabrication and Characterization of Amorphous InGaZnO Thin Film Transistor for Flexible Devices

유연소자 응용을 위한 비정질 InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터의 공정 및 전기적 특성분석

The current interest in transparent amorphous oxide semiconductor (AOS) thin film transistors was performed in operation of amorphous indium gallium-zinc oxide, a-IGZO, TFTs on flexible, room temperature and polymer substrate. AOS area has rapidly devel-oped, with a-IGZO TFT addressed active matrix displays. AOS are a new area of materials with electrical and optical characteristics uniquely suited to transparent, flexible and large area electronics. The a-IGZO TFTs have considerable attracted interest due to a room tem-perature processing, a visible transparency and a large area uniformity. These are ideal prop-erties for using them as active layers in TFTs which form the backbone of active matrix dis-play and large area electronic applications. Nevertheless, for these devices to be commercial-ly viable for flexible electronics, new device design concepts with an electrically analysis of device operation and reliability should be considered. In this dissertation, a-IGZO TFTs on various substrates were studied in the respect of material characteristics, the design of de-vice and its electrical performances.

One of the key features of a-IGZO TFTs have a much higher field-effect mobility (μFE = >10 cm2/V·s) compared to a-Si:H TFTs, a low threshold voltage exhibiting in en-hancement mode operation, excellent switching properties, and a small parasitic series re-sistance employing IZO as source/drain electrode without the additional contact doping process. Process optimization of a-IGZO TFT was performed in scaling channel length, temperature-dependence and oxygen dispersion on active surface.

A bendable a-IGZO TFTs and inverter circuits was demonstrated on a thin glass sub-strate. From the bending tests on the TFTs, VTH was negatively shifted as an increase of the bending strain for the symmetric gate overlap sample, while the TFTs showed relatively sta-ble operation against mechanical strain for the asymmetric gate overlap sample. Owing to the high temperature thermal annealing process, the a-IGZO TFTs showed very good bias stress stability under prolonged positive and negative stress test. Therefore, transparent, flexible, and stable TFTs can be realized using the a-IGZO TFTs on the thin glass substrate which can open a new topic for flexible display applications.

Finally, we demonstrated high performance and flexible a-IGZO TFTs with hole-array on polyimide substrate and investigated the variation in the electrical characteristics as a function of hole area and radius. The a-IGZO TFTs with hole-array device performance shows good electrical characteristics and the mechanical strain reduced remarkably in hole-array structure as compared with the TFT without hole-array. Electrical stability measure-ments of the flexible devices with hole-array structure under tensile and compressive me-chanical strain showed no appreciable change in the I-V characteristics during bending. The electrical characteristics under mechanical bending suggest that carrier transport was unaf-fected during mechanical strain. Testing under dc gate bias conditions, the electrical stabil-ity of the TFTs showed a positive VTH shift of 3.8 V after 3600 s without any change in subthreshold-swing (S.S.). The a-IGZO TFTs with hole array structure exhibits high on/off ratio of >106 and field effect mobility of >6 cm2/V·s even after high bending radius. The bending radius was set to 100 mm by considering minimum bending radius (tensile strain of 0.22 % perpendicular to the channel current flow). The a-IGZO TFTs with hole-array re-markably reduced more electrical failure than TFT without hole-array samples since discon-nected micro-cracks induced the release of mechanical strain. Thus, proposed hole-array structure of a-IGZO TFTs can give an important merit to use flexible devices. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

근래에는 비정질 InGaZnO 박막을 활용하여 유연 디스플레이의 액티브 소자로 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있으나, 구부리거나 접힌 상태에서의 물리적 전기적 특성에 대한 연구는 아직까지는 초보적인 수준이 이르고 있다. 따라서 유연 소자로의 응용을 위해서는 구부리거나 접히는 유연 상태에서의 물리적 전기적 특성에 대한 연구가 반드시 필요하다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 유연성 디스플레이에 적용할 수 있는 견고한 비정질 InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터를 제작하기 위해 다양한 기판에서의 비정질 InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터를 공정하여 그 전기적, 기계적 특성을 분석하였다. 첫째로 비절질InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터의 채널 길이별 특성을 분석하기 위해 두 가지 종류의 소자를 제작하였다. 먼저 고농도로 도핑된 Si 기판을 back gate 로 이용하여, 미세패턴 형성 기술로 제작한 비정질IGZO TFT의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 채널 길이, 온도 및 대기 중 기체 반응에 의한 비정질IGZO TFT의 전기적 최적화 조건을 확인하였다. 이러한 분석을 기반으로 유연한 유리기판으로부터 플라스틱기판에 이르기까지 유연한 소자를 제작하였고, 소자의 제작은 인버터 등의 기본소자 제작을 통한 회로의 기본 구성요소로서의 특성을 평가하였다. 비정질IGZO 박막트랜지스터의 기본적인 특성을 바탕으로 최근 이슈가 되고 있는 커브드 디스플레이에서의 응용을 위해 매우 얇은 유리기판 위에 비정질IGZO 박막트랜지스터 소자를 제작하여, 강한 구부림 가운데서 문턱전압의 낮은 변화율 및 장시간의 바이어스 스트레스에도 전기적 특성에 변화가 없는 박막트랜지스터의 결과를 얻었으며, 또한 폴리이미드 유연기판을 활용하여 비정질 InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터에서의 마이크로 홀의 구조적 변형을 통한 전기적 특성을 파악하였다. 다양한 형태의 홀 구조에서 균열현상을 파악하고, 이는 ANSYS 를 이용하여 그 원리를 시뮬레이션 하였다. 최적화된 삼각형 배열의 홀 구조를 활용하여 첫째로 전극에 적용하여 구부림 정도에 따른 균열현상을 파악하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 폴리이미드를 기판으로 하는 비정질 InGaZnO 박막트랜지스터에 적용하여 전기적 특성을 추출하였다. 이러한 홀 형태의 구조는 강한 구부림에서 매우 견고한 특성과 우수한 전기적인 특성을 보였으며, 이는 유연성 디스플레이를 기반으로 하는 다양한 메탈전극 및 반도체에 적극 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Oxide TFT; Flexible Device; Flexible Electrodes; Flexible Circuits; Flexible sensors; a-IGZO 박막트랜지스터; 유연성 전자소자; 홀구조; 플렉서블 디바이스