Surface-Modified Acupuncture Needles Offering Enhanced Therapeutic Properties

나노 기술을 기반으로 표면 처리된 한방침의 치료 효능

The paradigm of modern medicines, which is mainly about chemotherapy, shows limits caused by side effect, temporary therapeutic efficacy and drug resistance. Over the three thousands of chemicals have been used as chemotherapeutic treatment and some of them have contaminated environment and destroyed the ecology, as residual drug which is called ‘Xenobiotics’. So acupuncture an oriental medicine, which has been used as a complementary and alternative medical treatment is attracting attention.

Acupuncture needle begins to be employed from 6000 BC, which is believed to be, by insertion of sharpened stone, bamboo, and bone. It is a medical device which converts physical energy to vital energy by needle insertion in the skin. However, most of plausible mechanisms cannot explain its actual action clearly yet. Although acupuncture is unexplainable therapeutic system, it has been adopted in various types of illnesses as a kind of effective therapy. One of the reasons, acupuncture needle is attracting attention is its environment friendly and sustainable treatment technique which does not have side effects due to physical stimulation rather than chemotherapy.

Recently, it has been proved that the therapeutic effect of acupuncture needle in the treatment of four major serious illnesses such as cancer, stroke, Alzheimer’s disease and Lou Gehrig’s disease expect to be a sustainable treatment without side effects due to physical stimulation energy instead of chemotherapy. Increasing surface area and development of quantum mechanical stimulation modeled functional nanoparticles such as magnetic field, fluorescence and surface plasmonic effect will be a new breakthrough in the premises of modern medicines For this reason, it is urgent to develop various acupuncture needle based on modern technology. At this point, nanotechnology-based acupuncture research will innovate new class of acupuncture needle as a game changer in medical field

Hence motivated, we have electrochemically anodized acupuncture needle to engrave a large number of concave holes to get porous acupuncture needle (PAN). The hierarchical micro/nanostructured surface provoked enhanced stimulation intensity with surface area approximately 20 times higher than conventional acupuncture needle (CAN). The effect of high surface area stimulation in rats, showed PAN to be more powerful in acupuncture efficacy.

In the case of drug addiction treatment such as of alcohol and cocaine, electrophysiological and behavioral responses from in vivo stimulation of HT7 acupoint proved that PAN significantly reduced drug withdrawal symptoms in animal model more than CAN. In addition, the molecular biological changes adduced by PAN found to be inhibiting the growth and elimination of cancer cells. PAN is confirmed as neurophysiological excellence than CAN and opened the possibility of treatment for severe disease.

Second, Noble metal nanoparticle such as gold, silver and platinum have elicited numbers of interesting results for significant biomedical applications due to their inertness and electrical properties. Electrochemical deposition method is utilized for nano particle deposition of noble metal on the surface of PAN and CAN. The nanoparticles enhanced its surface area and reduced impedance than PAN. These properties, in comparison to CAN, induced more neuron activity.

침술은 기원전6,000년에서부터 뾰족한 모양의 돌, 대나무, 뼈 등의 형태의 침을 이용하여 활용되기 시작했다. 침술은 피부에 침을 삽입하는 과정에서 물리적 자극 에너지를 생체 에너지로 변환하여, 치료 효능을 보인다. 하지만, 아직 그 기전이 정확히 밝혀지지 않아 명확히 설명할 수 없으나, 한방침은 다양한 질병에서 뛰어난 효능을 보여 오랜 시간 활용되어 왔다. 이러한, 한방침이 주목받는 이유 중 하나는 약물에 의한 치료가 아닌 물리적 자극에 의한 치료로 부작용이 없는 친환경적이고, 지속가능한 치료 기술이기 때문이다. 이러한 이유로 다양한 한방침 및 이의 기술 개발이 시급한 상황이다. 이러한 시점에서 나노 기술 기반 한방침 연구는 의학계의 판도를 바꿀 새로운 한방침 기술 혁신이 될 것이다.

첫번째, 전기화학적 표면처리방법인 양극산화한 한방침은 표면에 내부로 함몰된 형태의 구멍(hole)이 다량으로 형성된 한방침이다. 이러한, 마이크로내지 나노 크기의 다공성 표면 구조는 기존의 침보다 20배 넓은 유효 표면적으로 인해 한방침 자극 세기를 향상시킨다. 이러한 넓은 표면적으로 인한 다공성 침의 치료 효능은 동물 실험에서 큰 효과를 보였다. 알코올과 코카인 같은 약물 중독에 경우, 동물 모델의 HT7 경혈 자리에 한방침을 자침함에 따른 전기생리학적 그리고, 행동학적 분석을 통해 기존의 침보다 다공성 침이 약물 금단 현상을 대폭 감소시켰다. 또한, 분자생물학적 지표의 변화 분석을 통해 다공성 침이 암세포의 성장 억제 및 제거에도 큰 효과가 있음을 증명했다. 다공성 침이 기존의 침보다 신경 생리학적 우수성을 입증했기 때문에 중증 질환에 대한 치료 가능성을 보였다.

금, 은, 백금 등 귀금속 나노 입자는 전기화학적 특성으로 인해 중요한 생체 의학분야에서 흥미로운 결과를 만들어왔다. 기존의 침과 다공성 침의 표면에 귀금속 나노 입자를 도금 시키는데 전기화학적 도금 방법이 활용되었다. 도금된 나노입자들은 기존의 다공성 침의 높은 표면적을 더 증가시켰으며 귀금속의 전기화학적 특성으로 인한 임피던스의 감소를 보였다. 이러한 특성들은 기존의 침보다 신경 세포의 반응 활성도를 증가시켰다.

최근, 알츠하이머, 중풍, 암, 루게릭병 등 4대 중증 질환에서 한방침의 효능이 입증되었다. 이는 약물에 의한 치료가 아닌 물리적 자극 에너지에 의한 치료로 부작용이 없는 지속가능한 치료법으로 기대되고 있다. 이로 인해, 나노 공법을 이용한 표면의 가공법으로 표면적을 극대화하거나 자기장, 형광, 표면 플라즈몬 등등 기능성 나노 입자로 인한 다양한 전자기학 및 양자역학적 자극 방법이 무궁무진하여 발전 가능성이 크며, 현대 의학의 한계점에 대한 새로운 돌파구가 될 것이다.

Acupuncture needle, Anodization, Porous acupuncture needle, High surface area, Noble metal nanoparticles.