Mercantilism, still a Useful Concept for Imperial History?

영국 중상주의 정책에 대한 최근 연구 성과를 살펴보는 가운데 이 논문은 중상주의 개념이 17, 18세기 영 제국에 대한 역사서술에 여전히 유용한 개념인지 검토한다. 논문은 영국령 대서양 제국 내에서 중상주의적 규제가 모국과 식민지 사이의 갈등과 타협을 통해서 형성되었고, 특히 식민지 거주민은 다양하고 탄력적인 방식으로 중상주의 체제에 적응했음을 지적한다. 제국이 자신들에게 이익이 되도록 식민지 거주민은 중상주의적 규제 조치들을 선별적으로 받아들였고, 때로는 활발한 로비 활동을 통해 지역 정치경제의 이해관계와 일치하도록 그것을 바꿀 수도 있었다. 논문은 또한 중상주의의 이데올로기적 측면을 강조하는 스티브 핑커스 등의 연구를 바탕으로 영제국의 정치경제에 관한 토론이 17세기 말부터 당파 정치와 긴밀하게 연관되어 있었음을 주목한다. 영제국에 대한 여러 비전이 오직 휘그와 토리 사이의 당파 갈등을 통해서 형성되었다는 주장을 전적으로 수용할 수는 없으나, 이 같은 방향의 해석을 좀 더 면밀한 경험적인 연구로 뒷받침할 필요가 있으며, 이런 연구가 진행될 때 중상주의 개념에 대한 논의는 근대 초 영제국에 대한 역사서술에서 활발하게 이어질 것이라고 지적한다.

Reviewing the recent historiography of British mercantilism, this paper discusses whether the concept is still useful for writing Britain’s first empire in the 17th and 18th centuries. The paper stresses the contested nature of the metropole’s mercantilist regulations within the British Atlantic, in which colonists often adapted themselves to the mercantilist regime in flexible and diverse ways. To make the empire work for their own benefits, colonists adopted mercantilist regulations selectively, and were even able to change them through vigorous lobbying to suit their local political economies. By appraising the recent contributions of Steve Pincus and others on the ideological dimension of transatlantic dialogue over mercantilism, the paper also highlights the ways in which discussion over the political economies of British empire was often intertwined with partisan politics from the late 17th century onwards. Although not entirely convinced with the argument that competing visions of empire were formulated largely within the context of Whig/Tory political strife, the paper suggests that this line of study deserve closer empirical research, which will reinvigorate discussion over mercantilism.

Author 중상주의; Author party politics; Author 정치경제; Author 근대 초 영제국; Author 당파 정치; Author 이해관계의 정치; Author mercantilism; Author political economy; Author the first British empire; Author interest politics