스테레오 비전기반의 보행자 검출 속도 개선

Abstract

본 논문에서는 스테레오 비전기반의 보행자 검출을 수행함에 있어 속도를 개선하는 방법을 제안한다. 시차맵을 사용하여 영상내 인식 대상의 존재 범위를 제한함으로써, 객체 인식 성능과 속도를 향상시킴에도 불구하고, 시차맵 자체의 에러, 보행자의 크기 및 위치변화 등은 검출 성능의 저하를 가져온다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 검출 성능은 일부 유지하면서, 속도를 향상시키는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 크게 두 단계로 구성된다. 시차맵을 이용하여 대략적인 객체의 영역을 검출한 결과로부터, 최적의 관심영역을 추출하는 단계와 각각의 관심영역을 인식하기 위한 개선된 피라미드기반의 보행자 검출단계가 있다. 개선된 피라미드기반의 보행자 검출 단계는 내부적으로 관심영역을 정규화하고, 스케일링 업/다운하는 단계, 보행자 인식에 필요한 특징을 추출함에 있어 최적의 특징만 추출하는 단계, 마지막으로 분류기를 이용하여 보행자를 인식하는 단계로 구성된다. 제안된 알고리즘은 ETH 데이터 베이스를 활용하여 검증한다.

In this paper, we propose the method of processing time improving for stereo vision-based pedestrian detection. Despite improving the detection performance and processing time by limiting the obstacle area using the disparity map, error of disparity map itself and variations of pedestrian size and position make the detection performance worse. Thus, we try to improve the processing time, maintaining the detection performance. Our proposes method consists of two steps, namely optimal region extraction step from approximate obstacle area extracted using the disparity map and improved pyramid-based pedestrian detection step for recognizing each region. The pyramid-based pedestrian detection step also consists of several steps such as region normalization, scaling up or down, recognition with training model. The proposed method is verified through the experiments using ETH data base.