Exploitation of Advanced Jamming for Attacks and Protection of Wireless Networks

Abstract

Due to the rapid development of mobile communication technologies and the advent of next-generation communication environments (e.g., M2M, IoT, and V2X etc.), the number of smart nodes using wireless channels is increasing explosively. However, because of the broadcast properties of the wireless medium, smart nodes using wireless channels have coexistence, security probleMaster, and vulnerability from malicious attacks. Therefore, a new solution is required that can control the sharing characteristics of the channels in order to fundamentally solve these probleMaster caused by the use of wireless channels. This thesis adopts a friendly jamming strategy as a way to intentionally determine the occupation of wireless channels and suggests novel jamming solutions that address coexistence and security issues. Moreover, we analyze jamming vulnerabilities in modern communication systeMaster and propose an effective jamming technique and countermeasure. In this thesis, we propose various jamming strategies from three perspectives: (1) coexistence (2) security (3) and attack. We also conduct theoretical and analytical methods for performance verification and several reasonable experiments.

First, we design a new coexistence solution consisting of a narrowband jammer and a full-duplex-based cancellation system to solve the coexistence problem. The proposed solution can intentionally reserve channels even under severe Wi-Fi interference traffic and provide stable data transmission for the ZigBee networks. We verify the coexistence possibility be-tween Wi-Fi and ZigBee networks by distributing the appropriate channel utilization to each node through a testbed and simulation. Our experimental evaluation shows that the packet delivery ratio of the ZigBee network can be improved up to nearly 100% under the saturated Wi-Fi traffic by using GBT, which is scalable for the case of multi-node as well.

Second, we propose solutions based on friendly jamming to achieve communication secrecy during passive or smart eavesdropping attack on MIMO wiretap channels. To solve the problem of the passive eavesdropping attack, the legitimate transmitter transmits cancelable jamming signals at the receiver. We derive the optimal power allocation strategy and the required cancellation capability to enhance secrecy performance. Numerical results verify the tradeoff between the jamming power ratio and cancellation capability. Moreover, in order to solve the problem of the smart eavesdropping attack, we propose a cooperative jamming solution between transceivers that can control the jamming signal power to achieve optimal secrecy performance. In particular, for practical applications, our proposed solution considers residual self-interference from the full-duplex receiver and the limited cancellation capability of the smart eavesdropper. We derive the secrecy outage probability (SOP) and show numerical results and secrecy regions for evaluation.

Finally, we analyze the vulnerabilities of the coded OFDM systeMaster used widely in modern communications and propose a power effective jamming strategy to interrupt the communications. The proposed jamming is designed with a combination of a patterned attack and off-tone, disrupting the decoding process of the coded OFDM system. For practical performance evaluation, we conduct a real testbed based on IEEE 802.11 considering interleaving and convolutional coding and verified jamming performance in the low-frequency chamber. Moreover, as a countermeasure against advanced jamming attacks, we also propose a jam-ming detection algorithm which is verified in various jamming-environments.|최근 모바일 통신기술의 발달과 차세대 통신환경(e.g., M2M, IoT etc.)의 도래로 인해 무선 채널을 사용하는 노드들의 수가 폭발적으로 증가하고 있습니다. 하지만, 무선채널을 사용하는 스마트노드들은 무선 채널에 내재하는 공유특성(broadcast nature)으로 인하여, 이기종 노드간의 공존문제와 도청으로 인한 보안문제 그리고 악의적인 노드들의 공격에 쉽게 노출되는 한계성을 가지고 있습니다. 그러므로, 무선채널의 사용으로 발생하는 문제들을 근본적으로 해결하기 위해선, 채널의 공유특성을 조절할 수 있는 솔루션이 요구됩니다. 본 학위논문은 무선채널의 사용을 의도적으로 조절하는 방법으로 friendly jamming 을 채택했으며, 공존과 보안문제 해결하는 novel jamming 솔루션들을 제안합니다. 게다가, 최신의 OFDM 통신 시스템의 재밍취약점도 함께 분석하여 효과적인 재밍기법의 제안과 예방법도 제시합니다. 본 논문은 크게 (1)공존 (2)보안 (3)공격의 3가지 관점에서 다양한 재밍의 활용전략을 제시하며, 성능검증을 위하여 이론적이고 분석적인 방법들과 실제 무선네트워크 환경에서의 몇가지 합리적인 RF 실험을 수행하였습니다.

먼저, 공존문제 해결을 위해서 우리는 협대역 재머와 full-duplex 기반의 canceller 시스템으로 구성된 새로운 공존 솔루션을 제시합니다. 제안하는 솔루션은 Wi-Fi의 심각한 간섭하에서도 채널을 강제적으로 예약 할 수 있으며 ZigBee 네트워크에 안정적인 data rate을 제공합니다. 두번째로, 수동적인 도청자와 스마트 도청자가 있는 환경에서 보안달성을 위한 friendly jamming 기반의 솔루션을 제안합니다. 수동적인 도청문제를 해결하기 위해서는 cancelable jamming signal 을 송신단에서 전송하며, 제한된 전력 예산에서 최적의 전력 배분 전략을 설계합니다. 이는 실용적인 시스템 및 시나리오에서 실현 될 수 있습니다. 또한, 스마트 도청 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 송신단 기반의 재머와 수신단 기반의 friendly jammer가 서로 협력하여 보안통신율을 최대화 하는 협력 재밍기법을 제안합니다. 마지막으로, 최신 통신시스템인 coded OFDM system의 취약점을 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 효과적인 재밍 공격방법을 제안하고 방어전략으로써 jamming detection을 제안합니다. 제안하는 재밍기법은 오프 톤 공격패턴을 사용하여 컨벌루션 코딩을 사용하는 OFDM 시스템의 디코딩 프로세스를 효과적으로 방해합니다. 또한, 다양한 재밍기법들을 감지하는 general jamming detection 알고리즘을 제안하고 평가하였으며, 적용가능한 어플리케이션도 제안하였습니다.

본 연구는 그동안 공격기술로만 인지되던 재밍기법을 네트워크간의 공존과 보안 그리고 재밍취약점 분석을 위한 도구로 사용한 선행 연구로, 다양한 시뮬레이션과 프로토타입의 실험을 통하여 friendly jamming기법의 적용 및 실현 가능성을 보여줍니다.