Modeling and Time-delay Compensation Controller Design for Precise Stopping of Metropolitan Train

도시철도 정위치 정차를 위한 모델링 및 시간지연 보상 제어기 설계

The goal of precise stopping of metropolitan train is to make the train stop at the designated position of each station, minimizing the interference between safety screen door of the platform and the door of the train. The severely poor performance of precision stop control causes the train to move back and forth and may deteriorate the punctuality of entire operation. There are two type of challenges in precise stopping controller design: one is that there is no model that adequately reflects the characteristics of train, and the other is that the time delay from acceleration and brake commands to actual train movement should be considered.

This study establishes a train model considering the characteristics of train and designs speed tracking controller, and proposes a time delay compensation algorithm for speed profile generator. The model was developed by analysing daily operational data and experimental data. Based on this model, a speed tracking controller was designed. In addition, a time delay compensation algorithm included in the speed profile generator was proposed to release the problem caused by time delay.

To validate the performance of the proposed controller and algorithm, a train precise stopping system simulator has been developed using MATLAB/Simulink. The simulator is designed to include realistic models such as wheel diameter error, acceleration saturation, jerk limit, etc to reflect the characteristics of a actual train. The simulation results show that the proposed control system outperforMaster the existing control system and can satisfy the precision stopping specification required by the next generation train systeMaster. They also show that the proposed algorithm has a robust performance against uncertain time delay.|도시철도의 정위치 정차 알고리즘은 승강장 안전문과 열차의 출입문 사이의 간섭을 최소화 하면서, 열차를 각 역의 지정된 위치에 멈추게한다. 정위치 정차가 제대로 되지 않으면, 승강장 안전문과 열차 출입문 사이에 간섭이 발생하고, 심지어는 열차를 앞뒤로 움직여야하는 경우도 있다. 따라서 전체적인 열차 운행시간이 늘어나게 되고, 열차는 정시성을 보장하지 못하게 된다. 정위치 정차 제어 설계를 어렵게 하는 가장 큰 두 가지 요인은 제어기 설계를 위한 적절한 모델이 없다는 점과 견인 및 제동 명령이 실제 열차의 움직임으로 나타날 때까지 걸리는 시간지연 현상이다.

따라서, 본 연구는 정위치 정차 성능을 향상시키기 위해 적절한 모델 수립 후 제어기를 설계하였으며, 속도 프로파일 생성기에 시간지연을 보상하는 구조를 제안하였다. 실차 실험 데이터와 실제 운행 데이터를 분석함으로써 모델을 수립하였고, 수립된 모델을 바탕으로 속도 제어기를 설계하였다. 또한 속도 프로파일 생성 알고리즘에 시간지연을 보상하는 구조를 제안하여, 시간지연으로 인해 발생하는 문제점을 해결하였다.

제안된 정위치 정차 알고리즘의 성능을 분석하기 위해, MATLAB/Simulink를 활용한 시뮬레이터를 구현하였다. 시뮬레이터는 제어 입력으로부터 실제 열차 움직임까지의 시간지연, 제동 비선형성, 가속도 제한과 저크제한 등의 열차의 특성을 반영하고 있으며, 열차 시스템에서 발생하는 센서 오차를 표현하기 위해 휠 직경 오차가 포함되어 있다. 구현된 시뮬레이터를 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해, 제안된 알고리즘의 성능이 기존 알고리즘보다 우수하며, 또한 시간지연 오차에 대해 강인함을 확인하였다.