A Temperature – and Supply- Variation Robust 2nd-Order Sigma-Delta Modulation for Capacitive Sensing

In this paper, I proposed a temperature- and supply variation robust 2nd-order sigma-delta modulation circuit for capacitive sensing. Capacitive sensing by conventional circuits is basically supply sensitive. Capacitance is sensed by reading the charge that is equal to the difference between the capacitance value of the capacitor and the capacitor to be sensed. In this method, the amount of charge is dependent on the supply, so it is insensitive to supply variation. In this paper, the capacitance is read by using the time determined by the discharge characteristics when a capacitor called T0V meets the resistance component. The charge accumulated in the capacitor is certainly influenced by the supply value, but capacitive sensing is performed using the characteristic that the time taken to discharge the charge to zero is always constant. In the process, VCO (Voltage-Controlled-Oscillator) based ADC (Analog-to-Digital Converter) was used to increase the resolution by utilizing the noise shaping effect of sigma-delta ADC.

In the process, the resistor is switched to a switched capacitor to obtain robust characteristics against temperature variations. Unlike resistance whose values change with temperature, capacitance are relatively robust to temperature effects. By using the characteristics, a circuit having robust characteristics in temperature variation as well as robust in supply variation.

또 전압제어발진기를 활용한 아날로그-디지털 변환기법도 사용되었다. 전압제어발진기에 ‘전압제어발진기 기반 양자화기’라는 양자화를 할 수 있는 회로를 연결하여 동작이 진행된다. 이 기법을 사용하게 되면 양자화오류의 성분들이 백색잡음처럼 모든 주파수대역에 걸쳐서 골고루 존재하는 것이 아닌, 고주파 쪽을 향해 20dB의 기울기를 가지며 상승하는 형태로 나타난다. 최종적인 전체 루프의 특성을 확인하면 40dB의 기울기를 가지며 상승하는 형태를 갖는다. 이 특성을 통하여 동작 대역폭이 아닌 더 고주파 영역으로 양자화 오류 성분들을 밀어낼 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 그 결과, SNR이 상승하게 되어 최종적으로 정전용량을 읽어낼 수 있는 분해능 성능이 좋아지게 된다.