Plasmonic Nanostructures for Color-Sensitive Biosensors

플라즈모닉 나노 구조체의 색상 인자를 기반으로 하는 바이오센서

Plasmonic sensors are highly sensitive to the electrical characteristics of their surrounding dielectric and recently received great attention as they can be applied to spectrometer-free biosensing. Many biomolecules and biomaterials are transparent or colorless, so that it is hard to distinguish among them using the optical microscopic system. However, they induce the difference in the optoelectrical properties such as a refractive index or a dielectric constant and then the changes cause the spectral shift of plasmonic nanohole arrays. In particular, the sensor with color factor analysis is considered as a powerful tool due to its simplified sensing process and various applications. To develop the color-sensitive plasmonic sensor, nanostructures have been designed, fabricated, and evaluated to understand the sensing parameters and the mechanisms precisely. Based on the study of spectral sensing system, spectrometer-free and label-free biosensing platform has been suggested for simplicity and cost-efficiency.

Several plasmonic structures, subwavelength slits, rods, and holes are fabricated to observe the extraordinary transmission and absorption. It is studied which one is the most appropriate structure to be applied for the detection of refractive index and transparent material. For this, their optical properties are measured and evaluated. Geometric effects of nanohole arrays are investigated after the selection. The plasmonic structures are designed to have a resonant wavelength in the visible light region. Contribution of geometric parameters such as the diameter of each hole and the spacing between adjacent nanoholes is evaluated to maximize the spectral change among different biomolecules. A larger diameter and spacing enabled the biomolecules to be easily distinguished. Spectral shift is relatively larger by 1 and 3 nm as the spacing and the diameter are increased by 80 and 40 nm, respectively. In addition to the analysis with spectral shift, it is confirmed that color changes could be utilized the sensing factors as the nucleus and the cytosol of human embryonic kidney-293 cells are distinguished by Hue and CIELab color spaces.

A color-sensitive and spectrometer-free plasmonic sensor using nanohole arrays and the color components of the CIELab color space is developed for the analysis of optically transparent materials in the visible light region. Typical detection method based on spectral shifts and changes of plasmonic structures can be applied to real-time bio-detection, complex optical instrumentations and low spatial resolution limit the sensing ability. Color imaging process instead of spectral analysis provides advantages for prediction of the refractive index by collecting and calculating distinctive color information of each pixel in transmission images with transparent materials. To establish the sensing system, only a lens, an image sensor, and a JAVA program are needed. Study on the correlation between the spacing of plasmonic structures and the color sensitivity to the refractive index suggests optimal geometric conditions of the structures. The weighted mean calculation offers an improved prediction results for color-sensitive detection. As a result, a color sensitivity up to 156.94 RIU-1 and a minimum mean absolute error of 1.298×10-4 RIU are achieved.

Improvement in the color sensitivity is demonstrated as employing a nanohole array-silicon dioxide-nanohole array structure. The coupling of surface plasmon and Fabry-Perot resonances in nanohole arrays in top and bottom aluminum layers and silicon dioxide cavity induce the synergistic and attenuated changes in transmission spectra and characteristic colors. The Y-factor of CIEXYZ is only common variable in L*, a*, and b* of the CIELab color space. As optimizing the coupling of both resonances to increase the change in the Y-factor, it is possible to enhance the color sensitivity and then obtain more accurate prediction results of the refractive index. An aluminum-silicon dioxide-aluminum structure shows the color sensitivity up to 122.29 (L*), 169.58 (a*), and 174.72 (b*) RIU-1 with imaging process and statistical analysis. Moreover, the sensor can distinguish the difference of bovine serum albumin concentration with a limit of detection of 9×10-4 RIU. Finally, human embryonic kidney-293 cells are analyzed by the sensor structure and the imaging process. The nucleus, nucleolus, and endoplasmic reticulum of cells could be observed and defined.

In this Theses, the study of details in plasmonic sensor system confirms great potential of color-sensitive plasmonic structures as superior biosensors. This unique sensing platform is expected to be utilized as a spectrometer-free, label-free, and functionalization-free detection of the refractive index, concentration, type of various materials.

II 장에서는 다양한 나노구조체의 주기적 배열을 통해 얻어지는 표면 플라즈모닉 공진 현상을 확인하고 이를 바탕으로 한 빛의 흡수, 반사, 투과 등의 광학적 특성을 분석하였다. 또한, 이러한 결과들로부터 플라즈모닉 나노구조체의 물성이나 환경적 요소, 설계 수치 등을 조절하여 광학적 안테나 또는 흡수체, 필터 등으로 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

III장에서는 나노 홀 배열의 기하학적 효과에 대한 연구 결과를 소개한다. 많은 바이오 물질들은 광학적으로 투명한 무색을 띄기 때문에 광학 현미경 시스템으로는 구별이 어렵다. 하지만 플라즈모닉 센서는 바이오 물질들의 고유 굴절률 및 그 변화에 따라 가시광선 영역에서 파장의 변화를 유도하게 된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 가시광선 영역에서 공진 파장을 갖는 플라즈모닉 구조체를 설계하고 바이오 물질의 굴절률에 따른 변화를 관찰하였다. 또한 각각의 홀의 직경 및 인접한 나노 홀 사이의 간격과 같은 기하학적 매개 변수의 기여도를 평가하여 다른 바이오 물질들 사이의 파장 차이를 최대화하는 조건을 제시하였다. 결과적으로 큰 직경과 홀 사이의 간격은 바이오 물질을 쉽게 구별할 수 있게 하는 중요 요소라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 기하학적 조건을 분석한 것 외에도 인간 배아 신장 293 (HEK-293) 세포의 핵 및 세포질을 색상 좌표인 CIEL*a*b*를 통해 서로 구분될 수 있음을 확인하였다.

IV 장에서는 III장에서 고안된 CIEL*a*b* 분석법을 수학적으로 모델링하고 새로운 센싱 척도를 제시하는 연구 결과를 보여준다. 분광기를 활용한 파장의 변화 및 플라즈모닉 구조의 변화를 기반으로 한 검출은 실시간으로 투명한 물질이나 바이오 물질을 감지하는 데에 적용할 수 있지만, 복잡한 광학 시스템 및 낮은 공간 분해능 등으로 인해 많은 제약이 따르게 된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 분광기 기반의 분석을 대체하기 위해, 색상 이미징 프로세스를 제안하였다. 투명한 물질 또는 바이오 물질의 투과 이미지로부터 각 픽셀의 고유한 색상 정보를 수집하고 통계적으로 계산하여 굴절률을 예측하는 방식이다. 이러한 센싱 시스템은 광학 렌즈, 이미지 센서 및 JAVA 프로그램만을 요구하므로 구성 요소를 크게 간소화하였다. 플라즈모닉 구조의 홀과 홀 사이의 간격과 굴절률에 대한 색상 민감도 사이의 상관 관계에 대한 연구는 구조의 최적화된 기하학적 조건을 제시하였다. 가중 평균 계산은 색상 기반의 센싱에 대한 향상된 예측 결과를 제공하며, 결과적으로 최대 156.94 RIU-1의 색상 민감도와 최소 평균 절대 오류 1.298 × 10 -4 RIU를 달성하였다.

V 장에서는 알루미늄-이산화 규소-알루미늄 구조를 채택함으로써 센서의 색상 민감도를 대폭 향상시키는 연구 결과를 보여준다. 나노 홀 배열로 구성된 상부 및 하부 알루미늄 층과 두 알루미늄 층 사이에 위치한 이산화 규소 공동으로 이루어진 새로운 센서는 표면 플라즈몬 공진과 Fabry-Perot 공진의 커플링을 유도하게 되고, 이러한 두 공진 사이의 커플링은 센서의 파장 및 색상의 변화에 대한 시너지 효과와 특징적인 변화를 유발한다. 특히, CIEXYZ의 Y 인자는 CIEL*a*b* 색 좌표의 L *, a * 및 b *에서 공통 변수이기 때문에, Y 인자의 변화를 극대화하기 위해 두 공진의 커플링을 최적화하게 되면 기존 플라즈모닉 센서 대비 향상된 색 민감도 및 굴절률 예측이 가능하게 된다. 알루미늄-이산화 규소-알루미늄 구조는 본 연구에서 제시한 영상 처리 방법 및 통계 분석법을 통해 최고 122.29 (L *), 169.58 (a *) 및 174.72 (b *) RIU-1의 색 민감도를 나타냈다. 또한, 센서는 소 혈청 알부민 (BSA) 농도를 9×10-4 RIU의 검출 한계 범위 내에서 구별하는 결과를 보여주었다. 또한, III장에서 단일 알루미늄 박막으로 이루어진 센서를 사용하여 HEK-293을 관찰한 이미지로부터 세포의 핵과 세포질을 구분할 수 있는 가능성을 제시한 것으로부터, 알루미늄-이산화 규소-알루미늄 구조로 최적화된 센서와 새롭게 개발한 이미지 처리 방식을 채택하여 HEK-293을 정밀 분석하였다. 그 결과, 각 픽셀에서 얻은 색 좌표 값을 변화 값으로 변환하여 나타냄으로써 핵과 세포질, 소포체 등을 명확하게 구분하는 성과를 보였다.

본 연구에서는 플라즈모닉 센서와 포면 플라즈몬-패브리 패럿 기반 센서의 투명한 물질 및 바이오 물질에 대한 색상 기반 센싱 방법의 우수성을 제시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 개발한 센싱 구조 및 방법은 굴절률 또는 기체와 액체 분자, 투명한 물질 및 바이오 물질을 분광기와 레이블 없이 그 종류와 농도를 구분할 수 있어 앞으로도 바이오 센싱 분야에서 널리 활용될 것으로 기대한다.