정전류/정출력 고속충전 방식에 따른 리튬이온전지의 열화 비교 연구

Abstract

Electric vehicles (EVs) using lithium secondary batteries (LIBs) with excellent power and long-term cycle performance are gaining interest as the successors of internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles. However, there are few systematic researches for fast charging to satisfy customers’ needs. In this study, we compare the degradation of LIB where its composition is LiNi0.5Co0.2Mn0.3/Graphite with the constant current and constant power-charging method. The charging speed was set to 1C, 2C, 3C and 4C in the constant current mode and the value of constant power was calculated based on the energy at each charging speed. Therefore, by analyzing the battery degradation based on the same charging energy but different charging method; CP charging method can slow down the battery degradation at a high rate of 3C through the voltage curve, capacity retention and DC-IR. However, when the charging rate was increased by 4C or more, the deviation between the LIBs dominated the degradation than the charging method.

전기자동차의 보급이 확대됨에 따라, 소비자의 고속충전에 요구가 높아지고 있으나 관련 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 LiNi0.5Co0.2Mn0.3O2/Graphite 18650 실린더형 리튬이온전지를 이용하여, 정전류와 정출력 충전방식에 따른 전지 열화현상을 비교한다. 정 전류모드의 충전속도를 1C, 2C, 3C, 4C로 설정하고, 각 충전속도에서의 에너지를 기반으로 정출력값을 산정하였다. 따라서, 동일 충전 에너 지를 기반하여, 두 충전방식에 따른 전지 열화를 분석한 결과, 3C의 높은 율속에서 정출력 충전방식이 전지의 열화를 늦출 수 있음이 전압 곡선, 용량유지율, 직류저항값으로 확인되었다. 그러나, 충전속도를 4C 이상 높이면, 충전방식보다 전지간 편차가 열화 거동을 지배하였다.