Resource-aware multi-way join processing using MapReduce

자원 활용을 고려한 맵리듀스 기반 멀티웨이 조인 처리

With a growing demand of hidden insights from the large scale of data, multi-way join operations become the key of many OLAP-style data analytic tasks for not only relational data analysis, but also various scientific applications. To process OLAP-style data analytic tasks with cost-efficiency, shared-nothing distributed system, such as MapReduce, gets its popularity in both academic field and enterprises. However, due to various lacks in support of MapReduce such as processing data from multiple sources and data skew handling, join operation is inefficient operation in MapReduce. Specifically, generation of query execution plan in MapReduce does not consider the dominantly utilized resources that affect the performance of a query processing significantly. Our work is based on a counter observations from traditional wisdoms of query processing in MapReduce: reducing the number of MapReduce job does not guarantee the performance benefit, and growing intermediate data does not always triggers the performance degradation.

In this work, we propose efficient resource-aware multi-way join processing method by taking not only algorithmic approach, but also systemic approach. As an algorithmic approach, we propose in-memory streaming hash join method with careful consideration of memory constraint in a computing machine and a balanced workload of each join task. As a systemic approach, we propose a generation of efficient multi-way join query execution plan. In experimental results, our method improves the performance of multi-way join query processing, especially the latest version of Apache Hive[5], and AQUA[11]. In addition, our method shows better performance even if the aggregated intermediate data is larger than other method by exploiting major resources very efficiently. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

효율적인 멀티웨이 조인 연산의 처리 방법은 활용가치가 매우 높은 기술이라 할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 맵리듀스를 활용한 효율적인 멀티웨이 조인 처리 방법에 대해 다룬다. 특히, 조인 연산에서 매우 빈번하게 발생하는 메모리 오버플로우 (memory overflow) 문제와 멀티웨이 조인 연산의 느린 처리 속도를 개선하기 위해 알고리즘과 시스템 두 가지 관점에서 효율적인 방법을 제안한다. 첫째로, 알고리즘 적인 관점에서 본 논문은 인-메모리 기반의 스트리밍 조인 방법을 제안한다. 특히, 조인 연산 처리 중 발생하기 쉬운 메모리 오버플로우 문제를 해결하기 위한 데이터 파티셔닝 (data partitioning) 방법을 다룬다. 그리고 복잡질의를 처리하기 위한 일련의 맵리듀스 작업간의 데이터 이동을 최대한 줄이기 위해 최적화된 조인 순서를 생성하는 방법을 다룬다. 또한 시스템적인 관점에서 맵리듀스 연산 처리시의 시스템 자원간의 성능차이를 비용모델로 도출하고 이를 활용해 가장 빠른 자원을 최대한 활용할 수 있도록 하는 효율적인 복잡 질의 실행 계획 생성 방법을 제안한다. 여러 가지 TPC-H 질의와 생성 데이터를 사용한 실험에서 우리가 제안한 멀티웨이 조인 처리 방법이 가장 최신의 Apache Hive[5]와 AQUA [11]에서 제안한 질의 처리 계획을 사용하였을 때 보다 대부분의 경우에서 좋은 성능을 보이고 있으며, 주요 자원에 대한 효율적 사용으로 인해 합계된 중간데이터의 크기가 늘어나더라도 좋은 성능을 보인다. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

multi-way join; resource-aware; MapReduce; streaming; balanced workload; 멀티웨이 조인; 자원고려; 맵리듀스; 스트리밍; 균등한 작업량