Performance Analysis for Full-Duplex Random Access in Distributed Networks

전이중 통신방식을 이용한 대규모 분산 네트워크 환경에서의 Random access 성능 분석

In this paper, we investigate the performance analysis of full-duplex random access in distributed networks. Recently, full-duplex communication is focused on the 5G cellular and wireless networks. Full-duplex communication is able to efficiently use the bandwidth by transmitting a signal simultaneously on the same frequency band. The technical progress on the analog and digital interference cancellation makes full-duplex communication feasible in wireless networks and it can be increased in system throughput compared to the existing half-duplex system. Especially, we considered the proximity environment using the full-duplex communication such as the device-to-device communication. We can analyze the performance gain for full-duplex random access in the aspect of MAC protocol. In addition, we considered the stochastic approach for the large scale system to obtain the practical calculation. Simulation results of the ON/OFF system model show that the full-duplex random access in distributed network can improve the system throughput by up to 10 % performance gain. In addition, the results of stochastic model represented about 3-times performance improvement in the general case. We can anticipate the enhanced system performance in random access process by using the full-duplex communication in a proximity distributed system. ⓒ 2015 DGIST

Distributed network; random access; full-duplex; device-to-device; 전이중 통신; 분산형 네트워크; Random access; Stochastic 접근법