Achieving Robustness by Anomaly Detection using Multiple Sensors

다중 센서 기반 이상 감지를 통한 강인성 획득

Modern automotive Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) are equipped with a variety of vehicular sensors to provide driving convenience (e.g. cruise control systems, navigation systems, and pedestrian detection systems, etc.). However, those systems are vulnerable to the CPS attacks and safety becomes a big recent issue. The malicious sensory data can cause the physical destruction of an actuator, so a robust system against sensor faults is essential for improved safety in Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS). Therefore, this thesis proposes an anomaly detection mechanism under which performs core functions normally by detecting and filtering out the values from malfunctioning sensors. Herein it is assumed that multiple sensors measure a same physical variable. First, we can detect anomalies among the sensory readings according to the Recursive Least Squares (RLS) algorithm. We show that RLS is more suitable for the real-time operation than Least Mean Square (LMS) algorithm in Adaptive Filter. The RLS algorithm detects the anomalies whose sensor values exceed a threshold. Second, the Iterative Filtering (IF) algorithm determines a reliable average value using the normal incoming sensory readings. The average value is provided to the Proportional-Integral-Derivative (PID) controller, and it (i.e. the current speed) is compared with the reference speed while the vehicle is under the normal cruise control. Without employing the proposed mechanism, according to the experiment, a vehicular model in a simulator had the cruise control system failure and faced a fatal accident. In contrast, the cruise control system under the proposed mechanism operated normally in spite of the injected attack signals. We implemented the robust cruise control system using the combination of RLS and IF algorithms in order to detect anomalies and compute the reliable average value. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

다수의 센서가 비정상 상태에 있더라도 그 가운데 문턱값을 초과하는 이상 데이터를 감지할 수 있었다. 두 번째로, 반복 필터링 알고리즘을 통해 정상적인 센서 값들을 이용한 신뢰성 있는 평균 센서 값을 결정하였다. 이 값은 컨트롤러가 크루즈 컨트롤 수행을 위해 참조값과 비교하기 위해 필요한 값이며, 하나의 값으로 제공되어야 한다. 다양한 평균 값 도출 알고리즘 가운데 IF 알고리즘의 신뢰성을 평가하였다. 실험 결과, 공격 신호가 주어질 때, 제안하는 매커니즘이 적용되지 않은 경우에 크루즈 컨트롤 시스템이 실패하여 시뮬레이터 내의 자동차 모델이 사고를 당하는 것을 보았다. 반면, 제안하는 매커니즘이 적용된 크루즈 컨트롤 시스템은 공격 신호가 들어와도 정상적으로 동작함을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 이상 감지와 신뢰성 있는 평균 센서 값도출을 위해서 재귀 최소 자승법과 반복 필터링 알고리즘을 함께 사용함으로써 공격에 강인한 크루즈 컨트롤 시스템을 구현할 수 있었다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Robustness; Intelligent Transportation Systems; Safety; Anomaly Detection; 강인성; 지능형 교통 시스템; 안전성; 이상 탐지