Human Activity Inference Systems for Context-aware Internet of Things Applications

상황 인지 기반 사물인터넷 어플리케이션을 위한 사람 행동 추론 시스템

After the advent of Internet of Things (IoT) in late 1990s, everyday objects are envisioned to be tightly interconnected by equipping them with wireless sensing and actuation capabilities to monitor and manipulate target environments. Consequently, such an extensive interconnection of physical objects generates massive amount of sensory data representing the physical phenomenon. While such functionalities are the basis of IoT, the raw data itself cannot be used to make smart and autonomous actuations. Considering such a lack of intelligence, many scholars stressed the need of context-aware computings to attain comprehensive knowledge regarding environmental contexts, including human activity contexts.

Considering the fact that most of IoT applications and services are designed to be human centric, we emphasized the need of Human Activity Inference Systems (HAIS) while addressing key research problems raised when HAIS is used by different IoT services. Throughout this work, we selected four interesting services, which we elaborated in the main chapters, within three IoT application domains. After going through each technical chapters, we noted that accurate context inferencing results yielded from HAIS can benefit one or more IoT architecture layer(s) by carefully controlling various system parameters depending on the human activity contexts.

Contributions of each technical chapters can be briefly summarized as follows.

The very first chapter started from questioning the possibilities of identifying a human activity context, namely driving. According previous studies, texting while driving significantly increases the chance of getting into an accidents, thus appropriate protection services must be applied when the user is found to be driving a vehicle. In order to extract such a human activity context, we proposed a HAIS which effectively extract, analyze, and fuse the heterogeneous sensory information on commodity smartphones. In accordance with the IoT architecture layers, this chapter contributed to improve the performance of top two layers, namely application service and information integration layers.

Next chapter was initiated with an objective to compress the capabilities of a microphone sensor to fit in resource-limited IoT platforms. In fact, we proposed a HAIS, which extracts most frequently found office meeting activities using heterogeneous IoT-enabled objects installed throughout a smart office environment. we believe that our considerations can open the possibilities to quickly commercialize human activity context extraction systems to everyday users by providing them with an easy-to-install system that is applicable to various application scenarios. Under such a system, various smart office applications are be integrated to increase the human comfort levels and maximize the operational efficiency. The contributions of this chapter dealt with information integration layer and application service layer.

Throughout the third chapter, we present an activity-aware sensor cycling solution tailored to smart home environments that significantly increases the accuracy and reliability of activity detection by exploiting the inherent correlations residing in the residents' behavioral patterns. The proposed solution predicts the activity patterns that are most likely to occur and, based on the prediction results, determines the role of each sensor to monitor the environment. The contributing factor with this work was that human activity context extracted by HAIS can also be used to enhance the performance of object sensing layer by carefully controlling the sensory data acquisition techniques. We note that this chapter dealt with the object sensing layer from the IoT architecture.

첫번째 챕터에서는 운전 중 스마트폰 사용을 방지하는 안전 서비스의 필요성과 운전자의 스마트폰을 찾는데 필요한 HAIS 디자인 요소들을 다루고 있으며 이는 사물인터넷을 구성하는 시스템 층 중 application service 와 information integration 층의 성능 및 실용성을 증가 시키고 있다. 두번째 챕터에서는 성능 제약이 심한 IoT 환경에서도 사용 가능한 스마트 오피스용 HAIS를 제시하였으며 이는 application service 와 information integration 층의 효율성과 성능 보존을 다루었다. 세번째 챕터에서는 스마트 홈 환경 내부에서 거주자의 행동 정보를 모니터링 하는 방법론 중 하나인 sensor duty cycling 을 다루고 있으며 기존 행동 예측 및 sentry 기반의 기술적 단점을 보완하기 위해 HAIS 기반의 새로운 센서 사용 기법을 제시하고 있다. 이 챕터는 사물인터넷 시스템 구성 중 최 하위 단인 object sensing layer의 성능 및 효율성 향상을 다루고 있다. 마지막 챕터에서는 스마트 홈 환경에서 필요로 하는 개인정보 보호법을 다루고 있으며 HAIS를 이용해 거주자의 행동 패턴을 예측 한 뒤 이를 activity cloak 기법을 사용하여 지능적 adversary에 대항하였다. 이를 통해 본 챕터는 사물인터넷 구성 요소 중 전체 층에서 필요로 하는 개인정보 보호 단의 효율성 향상과 이에 따른 성능 저하의 최소화를 다루고 있다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

HHuman Activity Inference Systems; Smartphones; Wireless Sensor Networks; Smart Environments; IoT architectures; 행동 추론 시스템; 스마트폰; 무선센서네트워크; 스마트 환경; 사물인터넷구조