Self-configurable Indoor Localization Using Non-intrusive Distance Measurements

비간섭 거리 측정을 이용한 자율 구성 가능한 실내 측위 기법

In indoor localization, it is crucial to guarantee a high level of accuracy for various location-based services.

An ultrasonic technique is one of the best candidates to meet this need because it is capable of performing precise distance measurements as well as enabling non-intrusive localization that requires no receiver to be carried.

Nevertheless, its applicability is severely limited by the fact that ultrasonic waves are likely to collide with one another if a multiple access scheme is not equipped, as is usually the case for low-cost ultrasonic sensors.

Also, environmental changes such as addition/removal of obstacles or dislocation of sensors themselves may further degrade the localization performance.

In addition, the target tracking relies on sensors with known locations to estimate and keep track of the path taken by the target, and hence, it is crucial to have an accurate map of such sensors.

However, the need for manually entering their locations after deployment and expecting them to remain fixed, significantly limits the usability of target tracking.

So, precise location estimation of deployed sensors is essential, but many disturbances such as obstacles in indoors need to consider when determine the sensor location.

In order to overcome aforementioned limitations of the ultrasonic distance measurement sensors, we introduce a genetic approach-based self-configurable, device-free, and low-cost ultrasonic sensor grouping technique for indoor localization that precisely quantifies the degree of collisions by using kernel distance and forms an optimal number of sensing groups to maximize the spatial reuse as well as to detect environmental changes in real time.

After that, we present a self-configuring and device-free localization protocol based on genetic algorithms that autonomously identifies the geographic topology of a network of ultrasonic range sensors as well as automatically detects any change in the established network structure in less than a minute and generates a new map within seconds.

And then, we suggest a cost-effective, scalable, asynchronous solution to estimate inter-sensor distances based solely on measurements of distances to a moving object is proposed which can estimates uncharted distances using trigonometry and processes these estimated distances with a distributed weighted multi-dimensional scaling algorithm for more precise localization of sensors.

To verify the performance of proposed techniques, we conduct comprehensive experiments on the real testbed to demonstrate that our techniques achieve a high level of accuracy using off-the-shelf ultrasonic sensors. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

따라서 본 학위 논문에서는 상술한 초음파 센서의 단점들을 극복하고, 장점들을 최대화하여 실제환경 에서 동작할 수 있는 비간섭 거리 측정을 이용한 자율 구성 가능한 실내 측위 기법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법은 커널 거리를 이용해 초음파 센서 간의 충돌관계를 정량화하여 서로 충돌관계가 적은 초음파 센서를 그룹화하는 기법과 목표와 센서 간의 거리 측정 만으로 센서간의 상호 거리를 추정하는 기법으로 구성된다. 센서의 그룹화를 통해 동시에 동작할 수 있는 센서의 수를 최대화하여 목표 영역에서 목표를 추적할 때 발생할 수 있는 음영 지역을 최소화하고 센서 간의 센싱 간격을 최소화하여 목표에 대한 거리 측정의 효율을 높인다. 이러한 정량화된 초음파 센서 간의 충돌관계는 실내 환경의 변화를 감지하기 위한 근거로 활용된다. 또한, 센서 상호 간 거리 측정 기능이 없는 거리 측정 센서를 이용해, 목표와 센서 간의 거리 측정만으로 각 센서간의 거리를 추정하고, 이를 기반으로 센서 간의 상대 위치를 계산하여, 사용자가 배치된 센서들에 대한 거리 입력 없이 센서들의 초기 위치를 측정하는 기법을 통해 센서 배치에 대한 비용을 최소화한다.

본 학위 논문에서 제안된 기술을 통해 저가의 초음파 기반 거리 측정 센서가 가지는 단점들을 극복한다. 이러한 성능의 정량적 측정을 위해, 다양한 시나리오에서 실제 초음파 모델링을 적용한 matlab 기반의 시뮬 레이션을 수행하고, 실제 실험 환경 시나리오에서 구현을 통해 제안된 기법이 실제 구현될 수 있을 뿐아니라, 다양한 상황에서도 높은 수준의 측위 정확도를 보장할 수 있음을 제시한다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Indoor localization; Self-configuration; Inter-sensor distance estimation; Non-intrusive distance measurement; Sensor grouping; 실내추위; 자율 구성; 센서간 거리 추정; 비간선 거리측정; 센서 그룹화