AMP-activated protein kinase as a regulator of autophagic cell death in hippocampal neural stem cell.

성체해마신경줄기세포의 자가포식현상에서 AMPK의 자가포식현상 조 절자로의 역할

AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) is a well-studied molecule for the control of cellular metabolism. In addition, AMPK can affect autophagy to sustain homeostasis. Adult hippocampal neural stem (HCN) cells undergo autophagic cell death (ACD) without apoptotic features following insulin withdrawal, therefore, insulin-deprived HCN cells are regarded as a genuine model for studying autophagy and cell death-related signaling mechanisms. In this study, we investigated the role of AMPK on autophagy regulation in HCN cells following insulin-withdrawal. Genetic and pharmacological activation of AMPK promoted ACD, while inhibition of AMPK yielded the opposite outcomes. These data suggest that AMPK can be a positive regulator of ACD in HCN cells following insulin withdrawal. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

본 논문은 성체해마신경줄기세포의 세포사 기전 중에서도 세포 내 항상성을 유지하는 역할을 하는, 또한 비교적 이른 시간에 반응하는 AMPK라는 단백질의 자가포식현상에 미치는 영향에 대해 다루었다. 성체해마신경줄기세포에서 인슐린 결핍 시 자가포식현상만이 일어나므로, 성체해마신경 줄기세포를 이용하였다. 이 세포에서 AMPK가 인슐린 결핍상황에서 일어나는 자가포식현상을 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 단순히 현상뿐 아니라 유전적인 방법과 약물처리 등 여러 방법을 이용하여, 증가된 자가포식현상이 AMPK에 의해 조절된 것임을 증명하였다. 더 나아가 이 연구는 충분하지 못한 자가포식현상으로 인해 일어나는 퇴행성 뇌질환 또는 불필요하게 과활성화 된 뇌 세포에서의 자가포식현상을 조절하기 위해, AMPK 촉진제 또는 억제제를 사용한다면 치료제로도 충분히 사용할 수 있을 것이라는 가능성을 보여주고 있다. ⓒ 2016 DGIST

Autophagy; Adult hippocampal neural stem cells; Autophagic cell death; Insulin; AMPK; 성체해마신경줄기세포; 인슐린 결핍; 자가포식현상