Role of autophagy in differentiation of adult hippocampal neural stem cells.

성체해마신경줄기세포의 분화 과정에서 자가포식현상의 역할

Neural stem cells (NSCs) in the brain have the ability to differentiate into neurons, oligodendrocytes and strocytes. Autophagy is a major degradation pathway for cellular homeostasis and remodeling. However, little is known how autophagy is associated with differentiation of NSCs. This study was aimed to examine whether autophagy plays a critical role for self-renewal and differentiation of adult hippocampal neural stem (HCN) cells. Suppression of autophagy by knockdown of Atg7, a key autophagy gene, impaired differentiation of HCN cells into neuron, oligodendrocyte and astrocyte. After induction of differentiation of HCN cells to astrocytes by retinoic acid, considerable amount of autophagosomes was observed in the early time point, but later autophagy level returned to the basal state. Recent studies suggested that astrocytes are dynamic regulators of neuronal activity such as in neuronal development, activity and differentiation. Our findings suggest that autophagy plays a key role in regulation of NSC differentiation, and especially astrogenesis depends on autophagy. Our study will help to elucidate the importance of autophagy in regulation of HCN cell differentiation. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

자가포식작용이란 세포내 불필요한 물질들을 분해하는 과정으로 체내 항상성 유지에 관여하는 중요한 현상이다. 이 과정이 정상적으로 이루어지지 않을 경우 다양한 질병이 발병하는 원인이 된다고 알려져 있는데, 그 중 특히 퇴행성 뇌질환과의 관련성에 대한 연구가 다양하게 이루어지고 있다. 퇴행성 뇌질환은 다양한 이유로 신경세포들이 과다하게 죽어 생기는 질환으로, 알츠하이머나 파킨슨병과 같은 다양한 질병을 야기하게 된다. 신경줄기세포의 신경세포, 신경교세포로의 분화를 이용한 치료법은 퇴행성 뇌질환을 치료할 수 있는 훌륭한 대책으로 각광받고 있다. 하지만, 성체해마신경줄기세포의 분화 기전과 그 원리는 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않고 있다.

본 연구는 성체해마신경줄기세포의 신경세포와 신경교세포로의 분화 과정에서 자가포식현상이 어떠한 역할을 하는지에 대해 다루었다. 정상적인 상태에서 성체해마신경줄기세포는 특정한 조건 하에 신경세포, 희돌기교세포 그리고 성상세포로의 분화가 잘 이루어진다. 하지만 자가포식현상을 인위적으로 억제한 상태의 성체해마신경줄기세포에서는 신경세포와 신경교세포로의 분화가 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 특히, 성상세포로의 분화 과정에서 자가포식현상이 상당히 활성화 되어 있고 또 필요로 함을 다양한 방법으로 증명하였다. 본 연구는 성체해마신경줄기세포의 분화 과정에서 자가포식작용의 중요성을 확인하여 향후 퇴행성 뇌질환의 치료법으로서 신경줄기 세포의 사용가능성을 보여주고 있다. ⓒ 2017 DGIST

neural stem cell; autophagy; differentiation; 신경줄기세포; 자가포식작용; 신경세포 분화