The Study of Wireless Power and Signal Transmission using Micro Antenna Structure

마이크로 크기의 안테나는 작은 크기로 인해 마이크로 로봇의 필수 부품뿐만 아니라 무선 신경 프로브에 적용되어 새로운 장치 개념을 실현할 수 있게 한다. 지난 수십 년 동안 많은 연구진이 더 작은 무선 전송 시스템을 개발하는 데 전념해왔다. 그러나 낮은 Q-factor, 낮은 무선 전력 전송 효율 및 낮은 주파수 선택성은 여전히 어려운 문제로 남아 있다. 무선 다중 채널 시스템에서는 임피던스 매칭 컴포넌트, 신호 처리 칩, 와이어 연결 등과 같은 부품들이 더 작은 시스템을 구현하기 어렵게 만든다. 또한, 이러한 부품들의 수가 늘어날수록 전력 수신 안테나의 크기는 증가하며 이는 전체 시스템 크기를 결정할 만큼 시스템의 큰 부분을 차지하게 된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 본 논문은 Q-factor와 무선 전력 전송 효율을 개선할 수 있고 자체 임피던스 매칭이 가능한 마이크로 안테나 구조 개발에 대해 다룬다. 나아가, 각 채널을 마이크로의 크기의 전력 안테나와 연결하여 서로 다른 주파수에서 선택적으로 작동하고 외부 변조 및 내부 복조에 의해 다양한 신호를 생성할 수 있는 무선 어레이 시스템을 제안한다. 이 개념은 임피던스 매칭 컴포넌트, 신호 처리 칩, 와이어 연결 없이 무선 다중 채널 시스템의 기능을 대체할 수 있어 시스템의 초소형화를 가능하게 한다.

먼저 마이크로 안테나의 Q-factor를 개선하기 위해 다양한 이론을 바탕으로 MATLAB 시뮬레이션을 구현하여 높은 Q-factor를 가지는 마이크로 나선 코일 구조를 분석하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과에서, 가장 높은 Q-factor(0.83)는 가장 높은 인덕턴스를 가진 지점이 아니라 가장 낮은 저항을 가진 지점에서 관찰되었다. 따라서 마이크로 스케일에서는 나선형 코일의 Q-factor가 인덕턴스보다 저항에 더 크게 영향을 받는다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그런 다음, 효율적인 유도 전력 전송 링크를 위한 MATLAB 최적화 프로세스를 구현하여 마이크로 안테나 구조와 효과적으로 유도 결합하고 무선 전력 전송 효율을 개선할 수 있는 최적의 송신 안테나를 설계하였다. 가장 높은 무선 전력 전송 효율은 송신 안테나의 가장 높은 Q-factor를 가진 지점이 아닌, 가장 높은 결합 계수를 가진 지점에서 관찰되었다. 또한 결합 계수는 송신 안테나 크기와 수신 안테나의 크기가 유사할 때 더 강해지는 것을 확인하였다. 포토리소그래피 프로세스를 사용하여 제작된 마이크로 안테나 구조물의 무선 전력 전송 효율을 측정하여 비교함으로써 시뮬레이션 결과를 입증하였다. 가장 높은 무선 전력 전송 효율은 측정 결과에서 약 0.018%로 시뮬레이션 결과가 신뢰할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 나아가, 마이크로 사이즈로 인한 저항 문제를 개선하고 마이크로 안테나의 Q-factor와 무선 전력 전송 효율을 더욱더 높이기 위해 도금 용액의 도금 전류, 온도 및 순환을 조정하여 최적의 전기 도금 상태를 조사하였다. 최적의 전기 도금 조건을 사용하여 무선 전력 전송 효율을 약 0.13%까지 향상시킬 수 있었다.

주파수 선택성과 추가 Q-factor를 향상시키기 위해, 본 연구진은 저항과 인덕턴스를 동시에 개선하여 Q-factor를 효과적으로 향상시킬 수 있는 차세대 마이크로 사이즈 안테나 구조를 제안한다. 단순한 단일 루프 안테나 구조는 다른 복잡한 구조보다 높은 Q-factor를 보여준다. 80μm 폭의 마이크로 루프 안테나는 Q-factor가 약 31로 가장 높다. 이를 활용하여 루프 안테나를 통해 저항을 낮추고 폴리이미드에 의해 부동되어있는 다중 턴 코일과 루프 안테나를 상호 인덕턴스로 결합시켜 인덕턴스를 향상시킬 수 있었다. 이 획기적인 구조는 기존의 한계를 극복하여 Q-factor를 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 추가적인 매칭 컴포넌트없이 구조 매개 변수를 조정하여 원하는 주파수에서 자체 임피던스 매칭을 가능하게 한다. 따라서 높은 주파수 선택도를 가진 무선 애플리케이션을 위해 루프 마이크로 코일 구조와 다양한 다중 턴을 갖는 플로팅 코일 구조를 연구하였다. 루프 마이크로 안테나위에 마이크로 부동 안테나가 폴리이미드에 의해 쌓여 있는 구조이기때문에 추가 공간 없이 손쉬운 제작 프로세스를 사용하여 원하는 주파수에서 적절한 매칭을 가능하게 한다. 우리의 매칭 방법을 검증하기 위해 기존 매칭 방법과 비교하여 무선 전력 전송 효율을 분석하였다. 우리의 매칭 시스템은 컴팩트한 크기와 간단한 매칭 방법을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고, 결과는 기존의 매칭 방법의 이상적인 경우에 버금가는 높은 성능을 보여준다.

초소형화된 무선 다중 채널 시스템을 실현하기 위해, 구조적 매개변수를 사용하여 1GHz ~ 7GHz의 고주파 선택도를 가지는 8가지 부동 안테나 구조를 준비한 다음 어레이 시스템의 한 채널에서 다른 채널로 전달되는 전력 손실을 수반하는 Crosstalk을 줄이기 위해 8개의 부동 안테나 구조의 배열 및 분리 거리를 조사하였고 그 결과, Crosstalk을 0.1%미만으로 줄일 수 있었다. 조사된 배열 및 분리 거리를 기반으로 포토리소그래피 및 전기 도금 공정을 이용하여 8개의 부동 안테나 구조를 어레이 시스템으로 제작하였고 그 주파수 특성을 분석하였다. 각 구조의 평균 주파수 선택도 대비는 모두 ~3.8보다 높으며 일부 조건은 7보다 큰 값을 가짐을 확인하였다. 가장 높은 무선 전력 전송 효율은 약 1%로 나타났다. 안테나의 크기를 고려할 때 효율이 낮지 않은데, 이는 플로팅 및 루프 안테나의 Q-factor와 높은 매칭 효과가 좋기 때문이다. 다양한 커패시터를 송신 안테나에 연결하여 송신 안테나의 주파수를 마이크로 안테나의 매칭 주파수에 해당하는 주파수로 일치시킴으로써 무선 전력 전송 효율을 더욱더 향상시켰다.

본 연구진의 시스템이 기존 시스템을 대체할 수 있는지를 증명하기 위해 다양한 애플리케이션의 특성을 조사하였다. 실용적인 응용을 위해 정류 컴포넌트를 4개의 부동 안테나 구조에 연결하였다. 3GHz 내에서 무선으로 전송된 신호는 4개의 채널이 있는 어레이 시스템에서 4개의 부동 안테나 구조의 각 매칭 주파수에 응답하여 DC 유사 파형으로 선택적으로 정류됨을 확인하였다. 먼저, 무선 4채널 정류 시스템의 성능을 입증하기 위해 μILED를 각 채널에 연결하였고 각 매칭 주파수 응답하여 작동됨을 검증하였다. 다음으로, 전송 시스템의 신호 발생기를 사용하여 전송하는 신호를 변조함으로써 무선으로 전송되고 정류된 신호를 원하는 신경 자극 신호로 복조시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 변조 프로세스를 제어하여 4채널 정류 시스템의 각 채널에 무선으로 전송되는 신호를 각 채널의 매칭 주파수에 대응 시켜 다양한 자극 주파수와 펄스 폭을 가지는 신경 자극 신호로 복조 시켜 원하는 위치의 채널에 선택적으로 전달할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이 단순화된 시스템은 더 이상 다중 채널 신경 자극 시스템을 위한 매칭 컴포넌트, 신호 처리 칩 및 와이어 연결이 필요하지 않으며, 구조적 매개 변수를 통한 자체 임피던스 매칭, 정류 컴포넌트를 통한 신호 정류, 외부 변조 프로세스에 의한 신호 복조로 시스템의 기능을 대체할 수 있다. 또한, 높은 통합 밀도, 초소형 크기 및 단순화된 시스템을 갖춘 우리의 개념은 첨단 무선 신경 자극에 적용되거나 플렉서블 디스플레이의 무선 픽셀 어레이 개념에 적용될 수 있다.

Micro size antenna has important merits, due to the small size effect that can be used in new device concepts such as wireless neural probes and micro robots. Over the past decades, a significant amount of research effort has been devoted to developing smaller wireless transmission systems. However, the low quality factor (Q-factor), wireless power transfer (WPT) efficiency, and poor frequency selectivity remain challenging issues. In the wireless multi-channel system, the impedance matching components, signal processing chip, and wire connection are the components that make it difficult to realize the smaller system. Moreover, the size of the power receiving antenna increases by increasing the number of the components and occupies a large proportion of the system, which is enough to determine the overall system size. Here, to solve these issues, various micro antenna designs were studied to improve Q-factor and WPT efficiency. Furthermore, we proposed the wireless array system that each channel connects with the micro sized-powering antennas, which enable to selectively operate at different frequencies and generate various signals by external modulation and internal demodulation. This concept can replace the functions of the wireless multi-channel system without the impedance matching components, signal processing chip, and wire connections, which can make the system much smaller.

To improve the Q-factor of the micro antenna, various printed spiral coil designs with the higher Q-factors in micro scale were verified using several theories and MATLAB simulation. From the simula-tion result, the highest Q-factor (0.83) was observed at the point with the lowest resistance, not at the point with the highest inductance. So, we could confirm that the Q-factor of the printed spiral coil is more affected by the resistance than the inductance in the micro-scale. And then, the transmitting an-tenna was designed and optimized. The MATLAB optimization process for the efficient inductive power transmission link was adopted to find the optimal transmitting antenna design capable of effectively coupling with the micro antenna structure and improving the WPT efficiency. The highest WPT effi-ciency was observed at the point with the highest coupling coefficient, which was not at the point with the highest Q-factor of the TX. The coupling effect was stronger when the TX size was similar to the RX size. The WPT efficiencies of the fabricated micro antenna structures using the photo-lithography pro-cess were verified to demonstrate the simulation results. The highest WPT efficiency was about 0.018% from the measurement result, which shows the simulation result is reliable. To further enhance the Q-factor of the micro antenna structure and WPT efficiency by improving the resistance problem caused by the micro size, the optimal electroplating condition was investigated by adjusting the plating current, temperature, and circulation of the plating solution. Using the optimal electroplating condition, the WPT efficiency could be increased to 0.13%.

To enhance the frequency selectivity and further Q-factor, we proposed a micro size antenna structure that effectively increases Q-factor by simultaneously improving the resistance and inductance. A simple one loop antenna design showed a higher Q-factor than other, more complicated designs. The micro-sized loop antenna with the 80 μm width design exhibited the highest Q-factor, around 31. The loop antenna was utilized to reduce the resistance, and the inductance was improved by the mutual cou-pling with a multi-turn micro coil floated on the loop antenna. This structure not only improved the Q-factor by overcoming conventional limitations but also enabled self-impedance matching by adjusting structural parameters at the desired frequency without additional matching components. Loop design micro-coil structures and various multi-turn floating coil structures were studied for wireless applica-tions with high selectivity. A floating antenna structure was stacked on a loop micro-antenna, and vari-ous floating antenna designs were prepared with appropriate matching conditions at specific target fre-quencies from 1 GHz to 7 GHz, using an easy fabrication process without the need for additional space. To verify our matching method, the WPT efficiency was analyzed by comparison with the conventional matching method. Even though our matching system has a compact size and a simple matching method, the result showed a high performance comparable to the ideal case of conventional matching methods.

To realize the miniaturized wireless multi-channel system, the 8 different floating antenna designs were prepared with the high frequency selectivity from 1 GHz to 7 GHz. Then, the arrangement and separation distance of 8 different floating antenna designs was investigated to reduce the crosstalk by less than 0.1 %., which involves power loss transferred from one channel to another in the array system. Based on the structural parameters, the frequency characteristics of the fabricated 8 different floating antenna structures using photolithography and electrodeposition processes were analyzed in the array system. The average selectivity contrast of each design was all higher than ~3.8, and some conditions had a value above 7. The highest WPT efficiency was around 1 %. Considering the size of the antenna, the efficiency was not low, mainly due to the good matching effect with the high Q-factor of the floating and the loop antenna. The WPT efficiency was improved by matching the frequencies of the TX corresponding to the RX matching frequencies by connecting variable capacitors to the TX.

To prove whether our system can replace the conventional system, The characteristics of various applications were examined. For practical applications, the rectifying components were connected to 4 different floating antenna structures. The wirelessly transferred signal was selectively rectified as DC-like waveforms in response to each matching frequency of 4 different floating antenna structures within 3 GHz in the array system with 4 channels. To demonstrate the performance of a wireless 4 channel rectifying system, μILEDs were connected to each channel and verified to operate at each matching frequency. The wirelessly transferred, rectified, and demodulated signals were analyzed by the modulation process using the signal generator at the transmitting system. The wirelessly transferred signal was selectively demodulated as a neural stimulation signal with various stimulation frequencies and pulse widths adjustable by controlling the modulation process in response to each matching frequency. This simplified system is no longer needs the matching components, the signal processing chip, and the wire connection for the multi-channel neural stimulation system, which can be replaced by the self-impedance matching by structural parameters, the rectifying system, the external modulation, and the internal demodulation process. Furthermore, our concept with high integration density, ultra miniaturized size, and the simplified system can be applied for advanced wireless neural stimulation or wireless pixel array concepts in flexible displays.

Wireless power transfer, Micro antenna, Wireless Neural Interface, 무선 전력 전송, 마이크로 안테나, 무선 신경 인터페이스