Characterization of the regulatory mechanism underlying nucleocytoplasmic transport of TDP-43 proteins in neurons

신경 세포에서 TDP-43 단백질의 핵과 세포질 간 이동을 조절하는 메커니즘에 대한 규명

Cytoplasmic accumulation of TDP-43 in motor neurons is the most prominent pathological feature in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). A feedback cycle between nucleocytoplasmic transport (NCT) defect and TDP-43 aggregation was shown to contribute to accumulation of TDP-43 in the cytoplasm. However, little is known about cellular factors that can control the activity of NCT, thereby affecting TDP-43 accumulation in the cytoplasm. In this study, I found that TDP-43 shows cell type-dependent variation in its localization and can undergo dynamic and reversible changes in its localization during development, one of the major cellular events, in Drosophila sensory neurons. Furthermore, I identified cytosolic calcium as a key cellular factor controlling NCT of TDP-43 via FRAP and optogenetics. Genetic and immunohistochemical analyses identified the cytosolic calcium-Calpain-A-Importin α3 pathway as a regulatory mechanism underlying NCT of TDP-43. In C9orf72 ALS fly models, upregulation of the pathway activity by increasing cytosolic calcium reduced cytoplasmic accumulation of TDP-43 and mitigated behavioral defects. Together, these results suggest the calcium-Calpain-A-Importin α3 pathway as a potential therapeutic target of ALS.

1.1 Proper nucleocytoplasmic localization of TDP-43 is important for neuronal function 1

1.2 A feedback cycle between nucleocytoplasmic transport defect and TDP-43 aggregation was proposed as a model to explain the cytoplasmic accumulation of TDP-43 2

1.3 TDP-43 localization can be dynamically changed upon cellular demands 3

TDP-43, nucleocytoplasmic transport (NCT), Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), calcium, Calpain, Importin, Drosophila melanogaster