Design of Ionic liquid and aqueous electrolytes to overcome intrinsic physicochemical limitations for safe and stable battery operation

Abstract

휴대용 전자기기, EV 및 에너지 저장 시스템을 위한 배터리 수요는 매일 증가하고 있지만 불행히도 배터리 사용으로 인한 화재 사고는 수요에 비례하여 증가하고 있다. 이미 잘 알려진 3단계 열폭주 모델에 따르면 다양한 원인으로 축적된 열이 궁극적으로 가연성 액체 전해질과 접촉함으로써 화재 사고가 발생한다. 이러한 배경에서, 상업적으로 널리 사용되는 가연성 카보네이트계 유기 전해액을 불연성 재료로 대체할 수 있다면 배터리 사고로 인한 화재를 효과적으로 줄일 수 있다. 오늘날 난연성 전해질로 사용될 수 있는 다양한 용매가 알려져 있지만, 현재 시판되고 있는 카보네이트 전해질을 온전히 대체하기 위해서는 아직 한계점이 존재한다. 우리는 여러 불연성 용매들 중에서 이온성 액체와 수계 전해질에 주목하여 한계점을 지적하고 이를 개선하는 방법을 제안했다.

(1) 농축된 리튬염을 포함하는 이온성 액체(IL) 전해질은 안전하고 고성능인 리튬 금속 전지(LMB)를 구동시킬 수 있지만 점도가 높고 이온 전달 특성이 열악하다. 이에 우리는 용매화를 유발하지 않는 난연성 하이드로플루오로 에테르 (HFE)를 사용한 국부 고농도 이온성 액체 전해질을 제안한다. 합리적 조성으로 설계된 이 전해질은 LiTFSI 리튬염과 P13FSI 및 TTE로 구성되었다. (1:2:2 몰비). 기존 고농도 이온성 액체 전해질에 TTE를 혼합하면 고농도 이온성 액체 전해질의 점도가 낮아지고 분리막의 젖음성이 향상되고 리튬 금속 음극으로의 Li 이온 전달이 촉진됩니다. 또한 TTE의 불연성은 우수한 열 안정성에 기여합니다. 한편, LCIL 전해질 내의 두가지 음이온 (FSI/TFSI) 의 시너지 효과는 고체 전해질 계면상의 변화를 촉진하고, Li 쿨롱 효율을 향상시키고, 리튬 덴드라이트 형성을 감소시킨다. LCIL 전해질을 사용한 LMB(Li; LiCoO2)는 양호한 율속 특성 (1.8 mA cm-2, 약 89 mAh g-1, 상온 기준)과 장기 사이클(400 사이클 후에 약 80% 유지) 성능을 나타낸다.

(2) 나트륨(Na)을 동력원으로 하는 충전식 전지(NRB)는 지속 가능한 에너지 저장 시스템으로서 유망합니다. NRB 고유의 에너지 밀도 핸디캡을 극복하기 위해서는 고전압 안정성과 효율적인 Na 덴드라이트 보호를 동시에 갖춘 Na 금속 전지(NMB)를 구축하여 셀 전압을 높여야 합니다. 이온 성 액체 (IL)는 우수한 산화 안정성을 제공하는 데 적합하지만 점도가 높고 Na 농도가 높으면 이온 수송이 느려지므로 실제 사용이 어렵습니다. 여기에서는 공용매로서 IL과 하이드로플루오로 에테르(HFE)로 구성된 국부 Na+ 이온 농축 이온성 액체(LNCIL) 전해질이 개발되었습니다. 비용매성 HFE를 첨가하면 점도가 감소하고 분리막의 젖음성이 향상되므로 Na+ 이온의 이동이 촉진됩니다. 또한, HFE 희석은 SEI의 형성 과정에서 이중 음이온 (FSI/TFSI)의 참여를 촉진 하 고 Na 침상 수지를 억제합니다. 결과적으로 LNCIL 전해질이 포함된 Na; Na3V2(PO4)3 셀은 우수한 사이클성을 나타냅니다(500 사이클에 걸쳐 약 96.6%의 용량 유지율). 또한 최대 4.9V(vs. Na/Na+)의 산화 안정성과 불연성을 갖춘 LNCIL 전해질은 고전압 NMB의 안전한 작동을 보장합니다.

(3) 수계 리튬 이온 배터리는 안전한 작동, 저비용 및 환경 고려 사항을 특징으로 하지만 수계 전해질의 좁은 전기 화학적 안정성 창 (ESW)에 시달리고 있습니다. 고농도 염 수계 전해질 (WiSE)의 전략을 사용하면 제한된 전위를 확장시킬 수 있지만 수계 전지의 실용적인 실현 가능성을 보장하기 위해서는 여전히 부족합니다. 이 연구에서는 두 가지 전해질 첨가제를 함께 사용하여 다양한 WiSE 시스템의 ESW를 더욱 확장할 수 있다고 보고되었습니다. 두 첨가제 사이의 상승 효과는 유기 및 무기 이중층으로 구성된 독특한 고체 전해질 계면의 형성으로 인해 발생합니다. 내부 무기층은 수소 발생 반응을 억제하고 외부 소수성 유기 중합체는 SEI의 용해를 완화시킴으로써 LiMn2O4/Li4Ti5O12 셀 양호한 수명 성능을 나타냅니다. (25oC 장기 사이클 평가에서 500 사이클 후 잔존 용량 63.8%을 나타냄) 이중 첨가제의 효과는 이중염 고농도 수계 전해질(Water in basalt)과, Hydrate melt 및 물/유기 하이브리드 전해질을 포함한 WISE 이외의 전해질에서도 입증되었으며 이를 통해 이중 첨가 전략의 일반적인 적용 가능성 제안되었습니다.

Demand for batteries is increasing day by day for portable electronic devices, EVs, and energy storage systems. Unfortunately, fire accidents caused by battery use are increasing in proportion to demand. Accord-ing to the well-known three-stage thermal runaway model, it is argued that the accumulated heat from vari-ous causes eventually contact with the flammable liquid electrolyte and causes a fire accident. If the car-bonate-based organic electrolyte, which is widely used commercially, can be replaced with a non-combustible material, it would be possible to effectively reduce a fire caused by a battery accident. Various solvents that can be used as a flame-retardant electrolyte are known, but each has its own limitations to re-place the currently commercialized carbonate electrolyte. We pointed out the limitations of ionic liquids and aqueous electrolytes at the present stage, and suggested ways to improve them.

(1) Ionic liquid (IL) electrolytes with concentrated Li salt can ensure safe, highperformance Li metal batteries (LMBs) but suffer from high viscosity and poor ionic transport. A locally concentrated IL (LCIL) electrolyte with a nonsolvating, fire-retardant hydrofluoroether (HFE) is presented. This rationally designed electrolyte employs lithium bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide (LiTFSI), 1-methyl-1-propyl pyrrolidinium bis(fluorosulfonyl)imide (P13FSI) and 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl 2,2,3,3-tetrafluoropropyl ether (TTE) as the IL and HFE, respectively (1:2:2 by mol). Adding TTE enables a Li-concentrated IL electrolyte with low viscosi-ty and good separator wettability, facilitating Li-ion transport to the Li metal anode. The non-flammability of TTE contributes to excellent thermal stability. Furthermore, synergy between the dual (FSI/TFSI) anions in the LCIL electrolyte can help modify the solid electrolyte interphase, increasing Li Coulombic efficiency and decreasing dendritic Li deposition. LMBs (Li; LiCoO2) employing the LCIL electrolyte exhibit good rate capability (≈89 mAh g−1 at 1.8 mA cm−2, room temperature) and long-term cycling (≈80% retention after 400 cycles).

(2) Sodium (Na)-powered rechargeable batteries (NRBs) are promising as sustainable energy storage systems. To overcome an inherent energy density handicap of NRBs, increasing cell voltage is necessary by building a Na metal battery (NMB), which simultaneously features coveted high-voltage stability and effi-cient Na dendrite protection. Although ionic liquids (ILs) are eligible to provide superior oxidative stability, their practical uses are challenging due to high viscosity and sluggish ionic transport at a higher Na concen-tration. Here, a localized Na+ ion concentrated ionic liquid (LNCIL) electrolyte consisting of an IL and a hy-drofluoroether (HFE) as cosolvents is developed. The addition of a non-solvating HFE lowers the viscosity and improves separator wettability, thereby facilitating Na+ ion transport. Furthermore, HFE dilution pro-motes the involvement of dual anions (FSI/TFSI) in the development of a protective solid-electrolyte inter-phase, leading to Na dendrite suppression. A Na; Na3V2(PO4)3 cell incorporating the LNCIL electrolyte demonstrates excellent cyclability (~96.6% capacity retention over 500 cycles). Moreover, with oxidative stability up to 4.9 V (vs. Na/Na+) and non-flammability, the LNCIL electrolyte ensures the safe operation of high-voltage NMBs.

(3) Aqueous Li-ion batteries feature safe operation, low cost, and environmental friendliness, but suffer from narrow electrochemical stability window (ESW) of aqueous electrolytes. While exploiting high-salt-concentration strategy of water-in-salt electrolyte (WiSE) can improve the limited stability, the improvement is still insufficient to ensure practical feasibility of aqueous batteries. This talk reports that the co-use of two electrolyte additives can further expand the ESW of various WiSE systems. The synergistic effect between the two additives is attributed to the formation of unique solid-electrolyte interphase composed of organic and inorganic bilayers. The inner inorganic layer suppresses hydrogen evolution reaction, while the outer hydrophobic organic polymer mitigates SEI dissolution. LiMn2O4/Li4Ti5O12 cells employing 21 m LiTFSI WISE with dual additives exhibit good rate capability (110 mAh/g at 6 mA/cm2 at 25 oC) and long-term cy-cling (>70% retention after 400 cycles). The efficacy of the dual-additive approach is also demonstrated for other WiSE solutions including water-in-bisalt, hydrate melt, and aqueous/organic hybrid electrolytes, sug-gesting the general applicability of the dual-additive strategy.