Distinct Signaling Pathways for Autophagy-Driven Cell Death and Survival in Adult Hippocampal Neural Stem Cells

Abstract

Autophagy is a conserved cellular catabolic process responsible for degrading and recycling cellular materials and plays beneficial roles in maintaining cellular and organismal homeostasis by preventing the accumulation of toxic protein aggregates, removing damaged organelles, and providing bioenergetic substrates essential for survival. However, autophagy can also induce cell death depending on the cellular context, and the signaling pathways differentially regulating these opposite outcomes remain largely unknown.

Our previous study demonstrated that insulin withdrawal (IW) or corticosterone (CORT) induces autophagic cell death in adult hippocampal neural stem cells. In contrast, metabolic stresses caused by 2-deoxy-D-glucose (2DG) and glucose-low (GL) induce cytoprotective autophagy without cell death. By comparing these conditions, we revealed that distinct signaling pathways regulate cell death-inducing autophagy and survival-promoting autophagy, with ERK and JNK involved in the latter and GSK-3β in the former. Furthermore, our observations revealed mitochondrial dysfunction during death-inducing autophagy, whereas protective autophagy was associated with lipophagy. These findings suggest that autophagy regulates cell death and survival in HCN cells via distinct signaling pathways.|자가포식은 세포 소재를 분해하고 재활용하는 세포 대사과정으로, 독성 단백집합체의 축적 방지, 손상된 세포기관 제거, 생존에 필수적인 생체 에너지 기질 제공 등의 이점이 있다. 그러나 어떠한 이유에서, 조건에 따라 자가포식현상은 세포 사멸 또는 보호적인 역할을 다르게 하는 것이 관찰되었다. 반대되는 현상의 결과를 각각 조절하는 신호전달 경로는 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않았다.

기존에 우리 연구실에서는 인슐린부족(IW) 또는 코티코스테로이드 주입(CORT)에 의해 성인 해마 신경줄기세포가 자가포식현상이 증가하며 죽는 것을 발견했다. 이 연구에서는 앞선 연구와는 달리 2-Deoxy-D-Glucose (2DG)와 적은 포도당(GL) 조건에서는 자가포식현상에도 세포가 죽지 않았고, 오히려 자가포식현상이 세포 보호에 기여하는 것을 발견하였다. 우리는 IW 및 CORT 조건과 2DG 및 GL처리를 비교하여, 보호적인-자가포식을 유도하는 신호전달체계는 ERK 및 JNK가 관여하는데 반해, 세포사멸-자가포식을 조절하는 신호전달체계는 GSK-3β가 관여한다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 또한, 죽는 자가포식현상에서는 미토콘드리아 기능 이상이 나타났으며, 보호적인 자가포식현상은 지방 포식(Lipophagy)이 관련되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 성인 해마 신경줄기세포에서 세포사멸과 생존 촉진 자가포식현상이 서로 다른 신호전달 경로를 통해 조절될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

본 연구는 자가포식 연구분야에서 논란이 많은 자가포식현상의 역할, ‘죽음을 야기하는가 혹은 보호적인 영향을 미치는가’에 대한 새로운 단서를 제공한다. 지금껏 우리가 아는 연구범위에서는 한 세포내에서 두가지 다른 자가포식현상의 발생을 처음 보고하는 연구이며 본 연구를 통해 다른 신호전달체계에 의한 조절이 자가포식의 세포사멸을 혹은 생존을 유도하는데 관련이 있고, 조절될 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다.