Study of Human brain signals in Configural odor perception of Odor mixture

Abstract

Most of the odors we encounter in our daily lives are odor mixtures. Odor mixtures can be perceived either elementally, meaning each component is still discernible, or configurally, which means the single odorants blend together to form a new unity.

This study explores whether the brain signals of single odorants within a mixture are more similar to those of elementally perceived mixtures or configurally perceived mixtures. Previous studies in humans showed that as the number of single odorants within the mixtures increases, the mixtures are perceived more configurally. However, how the brain processes these mixtures when the odor mixtures are perceived configurally has yet to be thoroughly explored in humans.

Therefore, this thesis aims to investigate the brain processes of configural odor mixtures in humans by analyzing the behavior responses and brain activities with EEG measurement. Consistent with previous studies, I found that as the number of single odorants within the mixtures increased, identifying the single odorants within the mixtures became more difficult, especially when the number exceeded three. As such, I classified mixtures with two single odorants as being perceived elementally and mixtures with three or more odorants as being perceived configurally.

When measuring brain signals for single odorants and odor mixtures, I found that the brain signals for single odorants were more similar to those of elemental mixtures than those of configural mixtures, particularly within 100 ms in the beta frequency. This suggests that within the olfactory system, there are differences between elemental and configural odor mixtures at early olfactory processing.

우리가 일상적으로 경험하는 대부분 향은 복합향이다. 복합향은 구성적으로(configurally) 또는 요소적으로(elementally) 지각 될 수 있다. 복합 향이 구성적으로 지각 된다는 것은, 각 향의 정보가 통합되어 하나의 새로운 향으로 지각 된다는 것을 의미한다. 반면 복합 향이 요소적으로 지각된다는 것은 복합 향 안의 각 향이 여전이 지각된다는 것을 의미한다.

본문은 복합 향 안의 단일 향의 뇌 신호가 복합 향이 구성적으로 지각 될 때 복합 향의 뇌 신호보다는, 복합 향이 요소적으로 지각될 때의 복합 향의 뇌 신호와 비슷한 지를 확인하는 연구이다. 기존에 복합 향에 대한 사람 연구에서, 복합 향 안의 포함되는 단일 향의 개수가 증가하면 할 수록, 그 복합 향이 구성적으로 지각된다는 보고가 있었다. 다만 복합 향이 구성적으로 지각될 때, 그 복합 향에 대한 뇌 안에서의 신호 처리가 어떠한 방식으로 진행되는지에 대해서는 아직 사람에서 명확하게 연구된 바가 없었다.

그러므로, 이 논문은 EEG 측정을 통한 인간의 뇌파와 행동 반응을 분석하여 어떻게 구성적인 복합향이 뇌에서 처리되는지를 조사하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 이전 연구와 같이 복합 향의 단일 향의 개수가 늘어나면 날수록, 사람들은 복합 향 안에 있는 단일 향을 잘 맞추지 못했으며, 특히 단일 향의 개수가 3 이상을 때 정확도가 급격히 감소함을 확인 하였다. 따라서 복합 향 안의 단일 향의 개수가 2개 일 때를 요소적으로 지각되는 복합 향으로 선정하고, 복합 향 안의 단일 향의 개수가 3개 이상일 때를 구성적으로 지각되는 복합 향으로 선정하였다.

단일 향과 복합 향에 대한 뇌파 신호를 측정 하였을 때, 단일 향의 뇌 신호가 초기 100 ms 이내에 베타 파에서 요소적으로 지각 되는 복합 향의 뇌 신호가 구성적으로 지각되는 복합 향에 비해서 비슷하게 나타나는 것을 확인 하였다. 이를 통해 후각 시스템 내에서, 초기에 구성적으로 지각되는 복합 향과 요소적으로 지각 되는 복합 향이 구분되 정보가 됨을 확인 할 수 있었다.