Paraoxonase 2 is an endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-residing protein and protects dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra (SN) from neurotoxicity

Abstract

Paraoxonase 2 (PON2) is one of the Paraoxonase family members with lactonase activity. PON2 has been suggested to alleviate oxidative stress and to be involved in cardiovascular disease (CVD). Additionally, PON2’s function against oxidative stress has been proposed to contribute to protection from various neurotoxicity, suggesting its protective role in certain neurodegenerative diseases, including Parkinson’s disease (PD).

Here, I demonstrated that most PON2 proteins were modified with N-glycosylation with their intact N-terminal transmembrane domain. This indicates that most PON2 proteins were localized inside the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), tethering to ER membrane. My microscopic and biochemical analysis also documents that a small portion of the ER-residing PON2 was co-localized with mitochondria. This ER-mitochondria-co-localizing PON2 may be involved in attenuating oxidative stress generated from the mitochondria.

Next, I investigated whether probable PON2’s function of reducing oxidative stress contributes to neuropathology in PD. I documented PON2 protein expression in neurons in the substantia nigra (SN) with little expression in astrocytes and microglia cells. Furthermore, in-vivo hydroxy dopamine(6-OHDA) administration to the SN area of PON2-deficient mice induced a marked loss of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-positive dopaminergic neurons compared to their littermate controls.

Collectively, my studies propose that the potential interaction of ER-residing PON2 with the mitochondria may contribute to the alleviation of oxidative stress and protection of dopaminergic neurons from PD-causing neurotoxicity.

본 논문은 PON2(Paraoxonase-2)의 파킨슨 유도약물 6-OHDA에 대한 보호 기능을 확인하고자 한다. PON2는 항산화 효과로 심혈관질환 분야에서 선행 연구가 되어있으며, 락톤 가수분해 효소 기능과는 별개로 작용함이 알려져 있다. 최근 연구에서 미토콘드리아 내막과 상호작용하는 PON2의 항산화 기능이 산화스트레스를 줄여, 파킨슨병과 같이 미토콘드리아의 산화스트레스에서 기인하는 신경세포 퇴화를 완화시킬 수 있다는 가능성이 제시되었다. 그러나 선행연구마다 PON2의 세포내 발현 위치가 다르게 제시되고, PON2의 마우스 뇌 조직내 단백질발현에 대한 조직학적 정보가 부족하다.

따라서 이번 연구에서는 초고해상도현미경(SR-SIM)을 사용하여 PON2의 세포내 발현 위치를 검증하고, PON2는 소포체에 주로 발현하며 미토콘드리아에서는 상대적으로 적게 발현하고 있음을 확인하였다. 또, 마우스 뇌의 면역조직염색(IHC)을 통해 도파민 뉴런이 분포한 선조체(striatum)와 흑질(Substantia nigra)부의 뉴런 세포에서 두드러진 PON2의 발현을 보였다. 마지막으로 6-OHDA 유도 파킨슨 모델을 이용하여, PON2의 발현이 도파민성 신경세포의 생존에 관련이 있는지를 조사하기위해, PON2 과발현 SH-SY5Y세포주와 PON2녹아웃 형질전환 마우스를 사용하여 확인하였다. 도파민 발현 뉴런 세포 SH-SY5Y 에서의 PON2 과발현은 6-OHDA(6-Hydroxydopamine)에 대한 보호효과가 유의성이 없었으나, PON2 녹아웃 마우스에서는 6-OHDA에 의해 유도된 도파민성 뉴런의 퇴화가 가속화되었다.

종합하면 PON2는 주로ER에 분포하여 직간접적으로 미토콘드리아에서 발생하는 ROS에 대한 항산화 효과를 나타내며, 생체 내에서 도파민 뉴런의 생존에 영향을 미칠 가능성을 제시한다.