Laser Crystallization of Seeded Amorphous Silicon for Monolithic 3D Upper Switching Device Layer

Abstract

The semiconductor industry has made significant progress in achieving performance improvement and cost savings through miniaturization of devices. However, reducing the device also leads to physical limitations, which can develop and overcome monolithic three-dimensional (M3D) integrated technology. This technology requires a low-temperature process to prevent heat damage to the lower layer because the upper layer of the device forms after the lower layer. We intend to induce high-crystal silicon with a crystal direction (100) on the upper layer to obtain high electrical properties. However, it isn't easy to deposit the single-crystal silicon directly to the upper layer, so laser crystals should be used to improve the crystal quality of the silicon layer.

This study aims to improve the quality of the silicon layer for the M3D upper switching element by using laser crystals based on the crystal direction. Capping structures use to prevent heat spreading and to provide antireflection effects. It also slows the cooling speed to promote stable crystallization and increase the crystal size. To control the crystal, use the top-hat beam and flat-top line beam through beam shaping. Although high crystalline silicon can obtain using the top-hat beam, the crystallization area is unsuitable for creating the device due to the heavy roughness of the surface. Therefore, the flat-top line beam uses for crystallization. Through the determinants that follow the (100) crystal direction of the seed, the longer crystallization size is obtained by forming a channel region, preventing heat from spreading through the pattern, and thickening the thickness of the amorphous silicon. Through the seed-based laser process, it is possible to produce upper switching devices suitable for M3D integration.

This study confirmed that laser crystallization could control the determinant along the (100) crystal direction of the seed. The possibility of using laser crystals on the M3D upper element layer has been proven by producing a device through the high-crystal silicon channel layer.

소자의 미세화를 통해 성능 향상 및 비용 절감 목표를 달성하며 산업은 발전해 왔다. 하지만 스케일이 작아질수록 물리적인 한계에 직면하였고 이를 극복하기 위해 3차원으로 소자를 쌓는 모놀리식 3차원 적층 기술이 연구되고 있다. 기존의 구조들과는 달리 하부 소자층을 형성한 후 상부 소자층을 형성하는 방식이다. 따라서 상부층 소자 제작을 위한 공정 시 하부에 열적 피해를 주지 않는 저온 공정이 필요로 하다. 소자 제작을 위해서 전기적 특성이 높은 (100)의 결정방향을 가지는 고결정의 실리콘을 사용하고자 한다. 하지만 상부층에 단결정의 실리콘을 직접 증착 하기에 어려움이 있어 결정화를 통해 실리콘의 결정립을 향상시켜야 한다. 하부에 열적 손상을 주지 않으며 상부층의 실리콘층을 결정화 하기 위해 레이저 공정을 이용하고자 한다.

본 논문에서는 모놀리식 3D 상부 스위칭 소자 층을 위한 (100)의 결정방향을 가지는 시드를 기반으로 하여 레이저 공정을 통해 결정립을 향상시키고자 한다. 열의 확산을 막고 반사방지 효과를 가지는 캡핑 구조를 통해 냉각 속도를 지연시켜 결정립을 증대시키는 안정적인 결정화를 유도하였다. 고결정의 실리콘층을 얻기 위해서는 균일하게 제어된 빔 성형이 필요하다. top – hat 빔과 flat – top line빔을 통해 레이저 결정화를 진행하였다. 그 결과, 고결정의 실리콘층을 얻었지만 top – hat 빔을 통해 얻은 결정화 영역은 거칠기가 좋지 않아 소자화에 적합하지 않았다. 따라서 flat – top line 빔을 이용하여 결정화를 진행하였다. 비정질 실리콘의 두께를 증가시켜 더 긴 결정립 크기를 얻었으며 패턴을 통해 열 확산을 막아 시드의 (100)의 결정방향을 가지는 고결정의 채널영역을 형성하였다. 이를 통해 M3D에 적합한 상부 스위칭 소자를 제작하였다. 시드의 (100 )결정방향을 따르는 결정립을 얻어 레이저 결정화를 통해 결정방향을 제어할 수 있음을 보여준다. 이렇게 얻은 고결정질의 실리콘 채널층을 통해 소자를 제작해 봄으로써 M3D상부 소자 층을 위한 레이저 결정화를 통한 소자의 가능성을 확인할 수 있다.