Studies on Proteolytic Processing of Amyloid Precursor protein (APP) in Olfactory Epithelium using AD Transgenic Mice

Olfactory impairment is a well-documented abnormality in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). AD is known to begin with abnormal processing of amyloid precursor protein (APP), through sequen-tial cleavages first by β-secretase and then by γ-secretase complex which leads to excess produc-tion of β-amyloid (Aβ) in the cortex. While olfactory dysfunction occurs in the incipient stages of AD even before Aβ deposition and plaque formation in the CNS, the functional correlation of olfac-tory deficit in relation to AD is not well understood. It may be critical to know the process under-lying AD-related olfactory sensory loss to find some novel biomarkers. To this end, two different types of transgenic mice models were used including Tg2576, which overexpresses human APP and Tg6799 (also called 5xFAD), which expresses human APP and Presenilin1 both mutations to-gether.

It was found unique APP processing in OE that has significance in providing not only pos-sible biomarkers that can be used for screening and detection of AD before plaque formation but also for treatment purposes.

This data demonstrates that the abnormal processing of APP in the OE provides APP fragments including 25 kDa, 55kDa and 80 kDa that can be a potential biomarker in the very early and critical period in the stage of mild cognitive impairment, that is, the critical stage of AD occurrence (before Aβ plaque formation in the CNS). Such biomarkers can be accessed via biopsy and can be used for establishing improved early diagnostic procedure for the AD. Additionally, PS2 increased level was found in OE that possibly involved in unique APP processing and might also be crucial for under-standing the γ-secretase role controlling AD through γ-secretase as a therapeutic target. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

정상마우스에서 중추 신경계로 대변되는 대뇌 피질이나 후구에 비해 말초 신경계인 후각 상피에서는 베타-세크레타아제, 감마-세크레타아제1, 2의 발현량과 그 작용에서 차이를 보였다. 더욱이 후각시스템은 말초 신경계로서 중추 신경계에서와 다른 형태의 아밀로이드 전구단백질의 공정이 나타남을 확인하였다. 알츠하이머병 모델인 두 가지 형질전환마우스에서 후각 시스템 내에서는 감마-세크레타아제2의 발현에서 정상과 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다. 아밀로이드 전구단백질의 공정에서도 차이가 나타났고 특이적으로 단백질 크기가 25KDa, 55KDa와 80KDa에서 특이적인 패턴이 보였고 이는 후각 상피에서 얻을 수 있는 알츠하이머병의 생체지표 후보가 될 수 있는 새로운 펩타이드 단편이 될 수 있다.

이러한 결과는 알츠하이머병 환자의 후각 상피에서 비정상적인 APP 공정이 진단 지표가 되는 새로운 펩타이드 단편을 생성함을 증명한다. 또한 AD 발병에 결정적이며 아주 초기에 해당되는 시기로 알려진 경도인지장애(Mild cognitive impairment, MCI) 시기에서 이 펩타이드 단편이 AD를 진단 할 수 있는 생체지표 후보가 될 수 있음을 증명한다. 이러한 생체지표를 이용한다면 AD 조기 진단의 향상을 가져올 것이며 이를 위해 생검(biopsy)을 이용할 수 있을 것이다. ⓒ 2014 DGIST

Alzheimer’s disease; olfactory system; Amyloid precursor protein; secretase; bi-omarker