The Study of Vertical Thin Film Transistor

Abstract

본 논문은 트랜지스터의 기존 기술적 한계를 극복하기 위한 새로운 구조의 디바이스를 제안한다. 유연한 디스플레이와 휴대용 전자기기의 발달과 함께 전자기기의 성능 향상을 위한 다음 세대의 소자 발전이 요구된다. 박막트랜지스터는 디스플레이, 센서 그리고 메모리와 같은 다양한 분야에 적용이 되는 대표적인 구성요소이다. 또한, 박막트랜지스터는 의료 분야와 저비용 전자기기에 관하여 큰 잠재력을 자기고 있으며 전자기기의 소형화로 가는 핵심이기도 하다. 이러한 관점에서 온/오프 비율 또는 저전력소모와 같은 고성능 박막트랜지스터가 집중적으로 연구되어왔다. 이러한 고성능을 이루기 위해서는 박막트랜지스터의 설계 변수를 다룸으로써 접근 할 수 있다. 일반적으로 수평 구조의 박막트랜지스터가 시스템 전환 장치로 많이 연구되어왔다. 그러나 기존 구조의 채널 길이를 줄이기 위해서는 고해상도의 패턴 공정이 요구된다. 이빔리소그래피와 같은 고해상도의 공정은 처리량과 비용 측면에서 문제점을 가지고 있다. 박막트랜지스터는 주로 큰 기판을 가진 디스플레이에 사용되기 때문에 이러한 고해상도 공정은 적합하지 않다. 이러한 문제로 인하여, 채널의 길이를 줄이기 위해 수직 구조의 박막트랜지스터가 소개되었다. 수직 구조의 박막트랜지스터의 채널의 길이는 채널의 증착 두께와 같기 때문에 공정과정에서 수 나노미터까지 쉽게 조절이 가능하다. 하지만 수직 구조의 경우 절연막과 채널 사이에 게이트의 전계를 가리는 전극의 존재로 게이트 전계가 전달되지 못하는 치명적인 문제를 가진다. 본 논문에서는 그래핀을 이용한 수직 구조의 비정질 IGZO 박막트랜지스터가 연구되었다. 그래핀의 일함수는 게이트의 전계에 의해 조절 가능하며, 이러한 방법으로 그래핀과 채널 간의 에너지 장벽 높이를 변화시킬 수 있다. 먼저 20 나노와 80 나노 IGZO 두께를 갖는 소자가 게이트에 의하여 전류가 변화하는 것을 확인하였다. 80 나노의 소자가 드레인 전계의 영향을 적게 받아 게이트 효과가 더 큰 것을 확인하였다. 또한 수직 구조의 박막 트랜지스터에 마이크로 홀 배열을 패턴함으로써 온/오프 비율과 오프 전류와 같은 전기적 특성이 개선되었다. 오프 전류는 소스와 드레인의 겹치는 면적에 비례하며, 홀의 비율이 증가할수록 오프 전류가 감소하며 온/오프 비율이 개선되었다. 또한 실험은 홀 지름과 비율에 따라 수행되었으며 결과는 시뮬레이션과 비교하여 분석되었다. 홀 비율이 30%까지 증가할수록 전기적 특성이 향상되는 경향을 보인다. 같은 홀 비율에서는, 홀의 크기가 클수록 오직 게이트에 의해서 영향을 받는 영역이 커지기 때문에 소자의 성능이 개선되는 경향을 나타내었다. 수직 구조를 기반으로 한 박막트랜지스터는 추가적인 공정 과정 없이 전기적인 특성이 개선되었다는 점, 그리고 물질적인 특성과 구조적인 특성으로 인하여 다양한 유연 소자와 신체에 착용이 가능한 기기에 적용할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

Various type of thin film transistors (TFTs) have been actively studied because TFTs are representative building block of variable application such as a display, a sensor or memory as well as the flexible field. Additionally, TFTs have a great potential in bio-related applications and low cost electronic devices. In this point, a high performance of TFT, such like on/off ratio or low power consumption, has been studied intensively. To achieve the high performance, handling the design parameter of TFT can be one of the most important approaches.

Generally, lateral (planar) type TFTs have been studied intensively for switching device. To enhance a conductive characteristic, the channel length of the lateral TFTs has been decreased. However, it requires high resolution patterning process, recently. The high resolution patterning processes such as electron beam lithography (EBL) have a poor throughput and a high cost problem. Therefore, it is unsuitable for TFTs because the TFT is used widely in large substrates for applications such as display device. The design of vertical type TFT can be a good solution in this issue. The channel length of vertical TFT can be easily controlled even a few nanometers because the deposition thickness of channel material is the same of the channel length. However, the vertical TFTs have a critical issue to deliver the gate potential to a channel material because an electrode between the insulator and the channel can screen an electric field from the gate.

In this paper, vertical a-IGZO TFTs with graphene and micro-size holes were studied. The work-function of graphene can be modulated by the gate potential, and it can change the barrier height between the graphene and channel. The change of electrical characteristics by the thickness of IGZO channel material from 20nm and 80nm was studied. The 80nm of vertical TFT was more varied by the gate voltage. The electrical characteristics such as on/off ratio and off current were improved by patterning the micro-hole arrays in the vertical a-IGZO TFT with graphene. Off current is proportional to the overlapping area of the source and drain. As the hole percentage increases, the off current decreases, and then, it induces the improvement of the on/off ratio. The effect of the hole diameter and the hole percentage were analyzed including the simulation of electrical field by various hole structures. When the hole percentage increases by the 30% of hole percentage, the electrical characteristics tend to improve because of gate field penetration into the hole structures, whereas, beyond the 30% hole percentage, the performance is deteriorated due to the decrease of the electrode. At the same hole percentage, the larger the hole showed the better the performance due to the effective area that is the area only affected by the gate. Along with the performance improvements, robustness against in-plane cracks has also been enhanced. This vertical structure based TFT can be applied to various flexible and wearable electronic devices, and low power driving due to ultra-short channel.