The Impact of Bottom Electrode Design on AlN MEMaster Contour Mode Resonator

Abstract

이 논문은 하부 전극 최적화를 통해 개선된 성능을 가진 질화 알루미늄 contour mode 공진기 (AlN-CMR)의 제조를 보고한다. 하부전극의 디자인에 따른 레조네이터의 기계적, 전기적 특성은 이전 연구에서 보고되었다. 우리의 연구 결과는 하부 전극 설계가 AlN-CMR의 공진 특성에 뚜렷한 영향을 미치므로 품질 계수 및 전자 기계 결합 계수 (kt2)와 같은 소자 특성을 사용자가 customizing 할 수 있음을 시사한다. 이 연구와 함께 AlN-CMR에 작용하는 주요 에너지 손실 메커니즘에 영향을 정의하기위해, 우리는 진동 영역을 제어하기 위해 서로 다른 하부 금속 전극 커버 율을 가진 220 MHz 및 1 GHz AlN-CMR 세트를 제작했다. 220 MHz 공진기의 경우, 디바이스의 품질 계수 및 결합 상수는 120 % 커버리지 율을 제외하고 하부 전극 커버 율이 증가함에 따라 값이 증가한다. 1 GHz CMR의 경우 품질 계수 및 결합 상수는 열 탄성 감쇠 (TED) 감소를 위한 부분 앵커가 아닌 풀 앵커 설계로 인해 220 MHz레조네이터와 반대 경향을 보인다. 그러나, 우리의 결과물은 1 GHz AlN-CMR역시 앵커 손실에 의해 강하게 영향을 받는다는 것을 보여준다. 1 GHz 공진기의 품질 계수 및 결합 상수의 다른 추세로 인해, 서로 다른 하부 전극 설계를 갖는 1 GHz AlN-CMR은 다양한 응용 분야에 맞게 사용자가 customizing할 수 있다. 우리의 연구 결과는 디바이스 특성 (품질 계수 및 결합 상수)은 사용자가 활용하고자 하는 목적에 맞게 튜닝 될 수 있음을 보여준다. 1 GHz CMR에 대한 품질 계수 및 결합 상수의 추세는 다르지만, 두 디바이스 (220MHz 및 1GHz CMR)의 대부분의 경우는 100 % 하부 전극 커버 율에서 최고 성능 지수 (FOM = Q ∙ kt2)를 제공한다.

댐핑 감소에 의한 AlN-CMR의 성능 향상을 위해, 레조네이터의 폭과 길이의 최적 비율 (즉, 비율 1:1, 1:1.5, 1:2 및 1:2.5)과 100 % 하부전극 커버 율을 적용함으로써 기계적인 댐핑을 최소화하였으며 그것을 분석했다. 또한 우리의 이전 연구에서 보여주었듯이, 1 GHz 레조네이터의 앵커 손실에 대한 영향을 파악하고자, 레조네이터의 앵커를 다르게 디자인하고 제작했다.

또한 사물인터넷-IoT (Internet of Things) 및 원격 기술과 같은 무선 통신 기술에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라 IoT를위한 ISM (Industry-Science-Medical) 대역에 가까운 500MHz AlN-CMR을 제안했다.

하지만 대다수의 레조네이터의 admittance응답은 얻을 수 없었으며, 오직 signle finger 레조네이터만이 응답을 보여주었다. 이렇듯, 소자의 성능을 저하시킨 요인은 크게 3가지로 분석했다. 첫째로, AlN film을 patterning함에 있어 PR의 현상이 충분하게 이루어지지 않아 계면에 PR이 남은 상태가 되었다. 이렇게 현상을 한 번 거친 PR layer는 sonication과 같은 방법으로도 지워지지 않았으며, 후에 소자 공정의 최종단계인 실리콘 식각 공정에 상당한 영향을 주었다. 두번째로, 레조네이터의 보다 나은 공진 특성을 얻기 위해서는 낮은 박막의 스트레스와 높은 결정방향을 갖는 AlN layer가 필수적이다. 본 공정에 사용된 AlN는 비교적 높은 스트레스와 낮은 결정성을 보여주었다. 마지막으로, XeF2 식각공정에 있어 남은 PR layer로 인하여 식각이 비등방성으로 이루어졌으며, 식각 공정중에 골드 패드와의 반응을 통하여 이 역시 소자의 특성에 영향을 주었을 것이라 판단하였다.

앞으로는, AlN film의 특성을 향상시킬 수 있는 recipe 보유와 더불어 AlN pattering을 리프트 오프 공정이 아닌 식각 공정을 이용하여 진행할 것이며, 1 GHz CMR의 TED 영향을 줄이기 위하여 다양한 top 전극 물질을 사용하여 소자를 제작할 예정이다. 이렇듯 제안된 연구를 통하여, 다양한 주파수 대역을 갖는 AlN-CMR의 댐핑 및 하부 전극 디자인의 영향 분석은 고감도 환경 센서에 직접 적용될 것이다.

This dissertation reports a detailed analysis on various parameters of aluminum contour mode resonators (AlN-CMR) and their impact on resonator damping. Specifically, this work focuses on how 1) bottom electrode designs, 2) anchor ratios, and 3) top and bottom electrode materials affect the dynamic response of the resonator, in an effort to improve the current state of AlN-CMRs. Our previous findings suggested that the bottom electrode design clearly affects the resonance properties of the aluminum nitride contour-mode resonator (AlN-CMR), and thus it could be utilized to customize the device characteristics such as quality factor (Q) and electro-mechanical coupling coefficient (kt2). To find out the impacts the main energy loss mechanism in AlN-CMRs along with the study, we fabricated a set of 220 MHz and 1 GHz AlN-CMRs with the different bottom metal electrode coverage rates to control the active area (oscillating part of the resonator) of AlN-CMRs. In the case of 220 MHz resonators, the device Q and kt2 are increased with the bottom electrode coverage rates except for 120% coverage rates. For 1 GHz CMRs, Q and kt2 show the opposite trend due to the full anchor design for thermoelastic damping (TED) reduction. However, our findings show that 1 GHz AlN-CMRs are also strongly affected by anchor losses. Owing to the different trend between the Q and kt2 of 1 GHz resonators, 1 GHz AlN-CMR with the different bottom electrode design could be customized for different application areas. Our findings suggest that the device properties (Q & kt2) can be tuned depending on specific aiMaster such as sensor (High Q) or RF electronics (High kt2). Although the trend of Q and kt2 for 1 GHz CMRs is different, most cases of both devices (220 MHz & 1 GHz CMRs) give the highest figure of merit (FOM = Q∙kt2) at the 100% bottom coverage rate.

In an effort to improve the performance of the current state of AlN-CMR by damping reduction, we have analyzed the optimal ratio between the width and length of the resonators (i.e. ratio 1:1, 1:1.5, 1:2 and 1: 2.5) with the 100% bottom coverage rate to achieve minimum mechanical damping. Also, to study the impacts from anchor losses, we have fabricated the 1 GHz resonators with different anchor designs (narrow and full anchor designs) with the 100% coverage rate. Furthermore, due to the growing demand for the wireless communication technologies such as internet of things (IoT) and remote technology, we have proposed 500 MHz AlN-CMR close to industry-science-medical (ISM) band for IoT.

For future work, 1 GHz resonators with various top electrode materials will be investigated to study the impact of materials mechanical and thermal properties on TED. Our preliminary calculation shows that Ti gives the highest performance for TED. In addition, AlN layers will be patterned by etch process, not lift off process and characterized for high quality (low film stress & c-axis crystal orientation). After that, our damping study will be directly applied to high sensitivity environmental sensors based and AlN-CMRs.