Development of a Quadrotor-type UAV Platform for Autonomous Collision Avoidance under Teleoperation

원격조종 기반 쿼드로터 타입 무인항공기의 자율충돌회피 시스템 구축

In recent years, unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) systems have been used successfully in many tasks such as search and rescue, remote sensing, mapping, exploration, surveillance, and many other civil and military applications. In general, an unmanned aerial vehicle is a powered aircraft that can be operated remotely or automatically without human boarding. Therefore, it has an advantage over general aircraft in terms of size and weight, so it can be usefully used for various tasks as described above.

Accordingly, the development of unmanned aerial vehicle technology and the growing demand for unmanned aerial vehicles are expected, and various types of high performance unmanned aerial vehicles have been developed and launched. As the use of unmanned aerial vehicles has soared, there has been a growing interest in unmanned aerial vehicle collision avoidance technology as concerns about collisions with buildings, aerial installations, and even collisions with airplane. However, as one may know, it is actually not a trivial task to remote control a UAV safely, especially in a cluttered environment. Hence, autonomous collision avoidance is considered as one of the essential capabilities that UAVs must provide.

And also, the autonomy level of robotic system is still restricted by the deficiency of a robust and reliable perception, and of a higher cognitive ability that allows sophisticated decision making in real world environment. This is especially true for robots that have high degrees of freedom such as UAV. Thus, in many cases, human supervisory is still required to perform high level decision making while UAVs execute their local autonomy such as obstacle avoidance. Therefore, to ensure that the UAV safely follows the human operator's command, the high level of decision-making that can be performed by the human operator and the proper integration of local autonomy that the UAV can perform on its own are essential. The representative local autonomy that UAV can perform is the autonomous collision avoidance of the UAV itself. Therefore, there is no doubt that autonomous collision avoidance is indeed one of the essential capabilities that a UAV should have for the sake of UAV operational safety. Therefore, in this Theses, present a highly reliable autonomous collision avoidance algorithm, Vehicle-Centered Potential Function (VPF), and verify the performance through extensive simulation using the robot simulation software V-REP. After successfully verifying the VPF-based autonomous collision avoidance algorithm through simulation, need to verify the performance on a real UAV platform. Therefore, as part of an extensive research project on autonomous collision avoidance of remotely operated UAVs, this particular study focuses on the development of a real UAV platform and uses it to evaluate collision avoidance performance through experiments. More specifically, designed both UAV's hardware and software systems, including ground control systems. In addition, sensors are mounted on UAV for object detection and identification and a high confidence recognition system is established through sensor fusion. Through the above researches, built an autonomous collision avoidance system of UAV and verify the performance through experiments.

본 논문에서는 원격조종 기반 무인 항공기의 안전한 자율 비행 시스템 구축을 목표로 하며 이를 위해 다음과 같이 크게 3가지 연구를 수행한다. 첫 번째로, 기존의 충돌회피 알고리즘이 가지는 여러 한계성들을 극복하여 신뢰도 높은 비행 시스템을 구축할 수 있는 충돌회피 알고리즘인VPF(Vehicle-Centered Potential Function)를 제시하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 성능을 검증한다. 두 번째로, 인지를 위한 센서들을 무인항공기에 탑재하고 하드웨어 및 소프트웨어 구축을 통해 충돌회피를 위한 다양한 기능들을 가능하게 하는 쿼드로터 타입의 중형 무인항공기 플랫폼을 구축한다. 세 번째로, 무인항공기에 탑재된 센서들(스테레오 비전, 레이더 센서)을 센서융합 함으로써 센서융합모듈을 제작한다. 그 이후 센서융합모듈로부터 얻을 수 있는 센서융합데이터를 통해서 고성능의 물체 탐지 및 트래킹 시스템을 구축한다.