MACHINE LEARNING-BASED SYSTEM MODELING FOR SPECTRUM SENSING & SEMANTIC SEGMENTATION

기계학습 알고리즘을 이용한 스펙트럼 검출 및 영항분할 시스템 설계

Machine-learning algorithms have attracted much attention in a wide range of areas. Because machine-learning algorithms can extract patterns from data automatically, it is possible to model the input-output function of a system using a machine-learning algorithm. In cognitive radio networks, machine-learning-based spectrum sensing schemes depend on the positioning of the nodes. During building extraction tasks based on high-resolution aerial images, large-scale datasets are required, with customized architecture necessary to process the datasets. Moreover, when there is a domain gap between the training and test data, trained models fail to segment objects for unseen images. In this Theses, the challenges facing machine-learning-based systems and solutions are discussed.

The first application is for spectrum sensing in cognitive radio networks. The hidden primary user (PU) problem, however, is a critical issue in cognitive radio networks because spectrum sensing nodes (SNs) can misclassify the degree of spectrum occupancy. To cope with this, machine-learning-based cooperative spectrum sensing schemes (CSSs) have been proposed. CSSs that do not consider node placement, however, continue to be affected by the hidden PU problem. In this paper, we present a method by which to place SNs to guarantee the performance of machine-learning-based CSSs. We verify that the hidden PU problem causes some overlap in the data distribution, which deteriorates of the spectrum sensing ability. Based on Kullback-Leibler divergence, analytical expressions for the spectrum-sensing coverage of a single SN are derived. We then propose a strategy for placing a few SNs to cover the entire area of the PU and prove the feasibility of the proposed method experimentally.

The second application is related to deep-learning architecture for semantic segmentation from high-resolution aerial images. Extracting manufactured features such as buildings, roads, and water from aerial images is critical for urban planning, traffic management, and industrial development. Recently, convolutional neural networks (CNNs) have become a popular strategy to use to capture contextual features automatically.

We design a multi-object segmentation system and propose an algorithm that utilizes pyramid pooling layers to improve U-Net. Test results indicate that U-Net with pyramid pooling layers, referred to as UNetPPL, learns fine-grained classification maps and outperforms other algorithms, specifically FCN and U-Net, achieving a mean intersection of union (mIOU) value of 79.52 and pixel accuracy of 87.61% for four types of objects (buildings, roads, water, and background).

The final application is domain adaptation for building extraction. CNN-based semantic segmentation models garnered much attention in relation to remote sensing and achieved remarkable performance during the extraction of buildings from high -resolution aerial images. However, limited generalization for unseen images remains. When there is a domain gap between the training and test datasets, CNN-based segmentation models that are trained using a training dataset fail to segment buildings in the test dataset. In this paper, we propose domain-adaptive transfer attack (DATA)-based segmentation networks for building extraction from aerial images. The proposed system utilizes jointly both domain transfers and adversarial attacks. Based on the DATA scheme, the distribution of input images can be shifted to that of target images while maintaining the semantic spaces. This reduces the domain gap and expands the generalization of the segmentation model. From test results with two different datasets (i.e., the Inria aerial image labeling dataset and the Massachusetts building dataset), it is verified that the performance when extracting buildings is improved to 0.16% and 7.12%, respectively.

첫 번째 적용 분야는 인지 무선 통신 기술 분야이다. 무선통신기술이 발달함에 따라 특정 주파수 대역은 포화가 되는 반면 수요가 적은 스펙트럼 대역은 제대로 활용되지 않는 상태이며 이러한 스펙트럼 불균형 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 인지무선통신기술이 제안되었다. 인지무선통신에서 비면허 유저가 면허 유저에게 할당된 스펙트럼을 기회적으로 접속하기 위해 스펙트럼 감지기법이 요구되며 최근 들어 기계학습 알고리즘 기반의 스펙트럼 감지기법이 연구되고 있다. 또한 비면허 유저가 면허 유저의 스펙트럼 점유상태를 오판할 수 있는 은닉유저문제를 해결하기 위해 협력검출기법이 제안되었다. 하지만 협력검출기법을 적용하는데 있어서 여러 환경변수가 존재하며 기존의 연구에서는 이를 고려하지 않으며 기계학습기반 스펙트럼 검출기법 성능과 은닉유저문제 간 관계를 분석하여 은닉유저문제를 해결하기 위한 협력검출기법의 조건을 제시하고 시뮬레이션과 실험결과를 통해 이를 검증하였다.

두 번째 적용 분야는 딥러닝 알고리즘을 이용한 영상분할 시스템 설계이다. 인공위성 이미지는 도시계획, 교통량 관리 등 여러 분야에서 활용된다. 하지만 인공위성 이미지를 활용하기 위해서는 건물, 도로, 수로 등 인공물을 추출하는 과정이 요구된다. 최근 들어, 딥러닝 알고리즘을 이용하여 이미지로부터 특징을 추출하는 연구가 진행되었으며 그 성능이 뛰어남을 입증하였다. 하지만 딥러닝 알고리즘의 성능은 딥러닝 구조에 의존적이므로 목적에 맞는 구조를 설계해야한다. 따라서, 딥러닝 학습을 위한 많은 양의 학습데이터를 제작하였으며 지리정보생성 시스템의 목적에 맞게 딥러닝 구조를 설계하였다. 제안된 시스템은 겹침공간을 기준으로 다른 딥러닝 구조와 비교하여 그 성능이 뛰어남을 입증하였다.

세 번째 적용 분야는 영상분할 시스템의 일반화 능력을 향상시키기 위한 도메인 적응 분야이다. 일반적으로 딥러닝 알고리즘은 주어진 학습데이터와 유사한 테스트 데이터에 대해서는 뛰어난 성능을 보여주지만 학습데이터와 유사하지 않은 테스트 데이터에 대해서는 성능이 상당히 저하되게 된다. 이러한 현상은 도메인 격차로 발생하게 되며 이를 해결하기 위해 도메인 적응형 적대적 공격 기법 (Domain Adaptive Transfer Attack, DATA)을 제안하였다. 제안한 기법은 메사추세츠 건물 데이터를 이용하여 그 효과를 입증하였다.