Predicting Network Reliability for Satellite-Based Communication Systems

위성 기반 통신 시스템의 네트워크 신뢰성 예측 방법

Satellite communication networks with on-board processing (OBP) satellites can provide high-speed da-ta transmission rates and global service coverage with reduced propagation delays. In addition, a use of soft-ware defined radio (SDR) in a small satellite can support flexible small satellite communications and offer flexible and adaptive communication protocols. OBP and SDR systems are implemented in static random-access memory (SRAM)-based field-programmable gate arrays (FPGAs) that are the most representative devices for reprogrammable platforms. However, the SRAM, a volatile memory, is very vulnerable to the space radiation environments and the most common damages are single event upsets (SEUs) that generate the OBP and SDR system malfunctions or system failures. In communication channels, high frequency carri-ers in the channel between satellites and terrestrial gateways are extremely susceptible to weather attenuation and other atmospheric turbulences, which induce unavoidably high bit error rates (BERs) in each communi-cation channel. Besides, with growing demands of wireless network service, bursty traffic in packet transmis-sions will increase, which lead high packet loss ratio (PLR). Such factors have degraded the reliability of satel-lite communications networks over time. This thesis suggests a prediction model for OBP and SDR system failure rates, and a means of analyzing the quantitative reliability of the satellite communication network systems.

The first subject presents an OBP system adopting Triple Modular Redundancy with the concept of mitigation windows and external scrubber, and then suggests a mathematical model that predicts the OBP system failure rate by only using the information of system configuration resources. Our mathematical deri-vation can estimate on-board processor system reliability as a function of the SEU rate, the number of miti-gation windows, and on-board processor shield thickness.

The second subject proposes a means of analyzing the quantitative reliability of the satellite communi-cation network systems. We identify the four major factors that affect the quality of network services: the OBP states, uplink channels, downlink channels, and uplink packet collision losses. Based on these four fac-tors, a Markov model is derived to analyze the probability distributions of various network states. Based on the developed model, a method is suggested for iteratively updating the reliability distribution of network sys-tems affected by changes in the four factors as well as network access time changes.

Finally, the third subject contains a derivation of a Markov model presenting reliability of the small satellite network with respect to SDR structures, transmitted signal powers on uplink/downlink channels, code rates, and packet collisions through an enhanced random access (RA) protocol. Our model provides the quantitative network reliability in terms of SDR structures with bad space radiation environments, signal-to-noise ratios (SNRs) on uplink and downlink channels, and PLRs through an enhanced RA protocol.

첫번째 주제에서 3중 모듈 중복 구조를 적용한 온보드 프로세싱 시스템 실패율을 계산하는 수학적 모델을 제안하며, 이 실패율이 온보드 프로세싱의 구조와 우주 환경, 위성 궤도에 따라 얼마나 변하는지를 정량적으로 표현하였다. 마찬가지로 이 결과를 이용하여 온보드 프로세싱 시스템의 신뢰성을 도출하였다.

두번째 주제는 위성 통신 네트워크 시스템의 정량적인 신뢰성을 분석하기 위한 방법론을 제안한다. 네트워크 서비스의 신뢰성에 영향을 미치는 주된 4가지 요인(OBP 상태, 업링크/다운링크 채널 상태, 패킷 충돌)을 확인하였고, 제안된 마르코브 모델을 통해 신뢰성 확률 분포를 유도 및 분석하였으며 매번 위성 접속시간의 변화와 4가지 요인의 변화에 따른 확률 분포 업데이트 기법을 제시하였다.

마지막 세번째 주제는 마르코브 모델을 이용하여 초소형 위성망의 신뢰할 수 있는 운용을 위한 정량적인 신뢰성을 표현하였고, 이 신뢰성의 변화를 SDR 구조, SNR, 코드 레이트의 변화에 따른 패턴을 분석하여 초소형 위성망 운용자가 원하는 신뢰성을 만족하기 위한 최소 통신 파라미터 값을 제시하기 위한 가이드 라인을 제시하였다.