Learning-Enabled Cross-Layer Design for Cyber-Physical Production Systems

Abstract

Cyber-physical production systems (CPPSs) is an integration of physical systems in the real world and production control software in the cyber world. The physical systems and the control software are connected by wired and wireless networks, which enhance the connectivity of each CPPS component more than conventional embedded systems. CPPSs have three critical challenges: Productivity, energy efficiency and real-time adaptability. Recently, manufacturing trend is shifting from mass production to personalized production. To generate personalized products with high-quality and affordable prices, production process should be optimized for productivity. In addition, the combustion of large amounts of fossil fuels and noxious in manufacturing are giving rise to serious issues such as environmental pollution and global warming. Reducing energy consumption in manufacturing industry has become a major issue. Finally, different types of disturbances exist in manufacturing environments, such as wireless channel and physical noises. These disturbances result in packet transmission failures and instability of physical systems. To quickly return the system to a steady state in these environments, real-time adaptive network reconfiguration is required to improve packet transmission reliability and reduce control cycles.

The main topic of this dissertation is the design of cross-layer CPPSs for productivity, energy efficiency, and real-time adaptability. The cross-layer CPPSs are defined as integration of physical, network, and production layers simultaneously to address the issues. We design cross-layer CPPSs that address energy efficiency at the physical-network layers, productivity at the production layer, and adaptability issues at the network layer. For energy efficiency, we develop a holistic controller that optimizes control commands of physical systems and packet transmission periods of network systems simultaneously. The controller can maximize the packet transmission periods while improving control performance, which results in saving energy consumption of network systems. For productivity, we develop a scheduler for flexible job-shop scheduling problem with transportation constraints (FJSPT). It schedules the sequence of manufacturing operations by determining optimal machine and vehicle assignments, aiming to minimize the total completion time of all jobs (makespan). For adaptability, we develop a novel wireless media access control (MAC) protocol in the network layer. This combines conventional centralized packet transmission approach with the distributed approach, enabling real-time adaptability of network configurations, such as packet transmission periods and reliability levels. Utilizing a variety of evaluation tools, including wireless sensor-actuator network testbed and FJSPT benchmark dataset, we demonstrate that the cross-layer CPPSs can improve energy efficiency, productivity and adaptability, simultaneously.|사이버-물리 생산 시스템(CPPSs)은 현실 세계의 물리적 시스템과 사이버 세계의 생산 제어 소프트웨어가 통합된 시스템을 의미합니다. 물리적 시스템과 제어 소프트웨어는 유선 및 무선 네트워크로 연결되므로 기존 임베디드 시스템보다 각 CPPSs 구성 요소의 연결성이 향상됩니다. CPPSs에는 생산성, 에너지 효율성, 및 실시간 적응성, 세가지 중요한 과제가 있습니다. 최근 제조 트렌드는 대량 생산에서 개인 맞춤형 생산으로 전환되고 있습니다. 고품질 및 저렴한 가격으로 개인 맞춤형 제품을 생산하기 위해서는 생산 공정이 최적화되어야 합니다. 또한 제조 과정에서 대량의 화석연료와 유해물질이 연소되면서 환경오염, 지구온난화 등 심각한 문제가 발생하고 있습니다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위한 주요 이슈로 제조업의 에너지 소비 감소가 대두되고 있습니다. 마지막으로, 제조 환경은 채널과 물리적 노이즈 등의 다양한 외란으로 인해 패킷 전송의 실패와 물리시스템의 불안정성이 발생할 수 있습니다. 이와 같은 조건에서 시스템의 빠른 복구를 위하여 실시간 적응형 네트워크 프로토콜이 필요하며, 이는 패킷 전달의 신뢰성을 향상시키고 제어주기를 감소시키는 방안을 제공합니다.

본 논문은 생산성, 에너지 효율 및 실시간 적응성을 위한 교차계층 CPPSs의 설계를 주요 주제로 다룹니다. 교차계층 CPPSs는 물리, 네트워크, 그리고 생산 계층의 통합 설계를 통해 다양한 문제들을 해결하는 시스템으로 정의됩니다. 이는 물리 및 네트워크 계층에서 에너지 효율성을, 생산 계층에서는 생산성을, 그리고 네트워크 계층에서 적응성 문제를 해결합니다. 에너지 효율성을 위해, 물리 시스템의 제어 명령과 네트워크 시스템의 패킷 전송 주기를 동시에 최적화하는 통합 제어기를 개발합니다. 이 제어기는 제어 성능의 향상과 함께 패킷 전송 주기의 최대화를 통해 네트워크 시스템의 에너지 소비를 크게 줄일 수 있음을 보여줍니다. 또한, 본 논문에서는 교통 제약이 포함된 유연한 작업-공정 스케줄링 (FJSPT) 솔루션을 제안하여 생산성을 향상시킵니다. 이 솔루션은 모든 작업의 완료 시간 (makespan)을 최소화하기 위한 목적으로 특정 작업을 처리할 기계 할당, 운반을 위한 차량 할당 및 제조 작업 순서를 최적화합니다. 실시간 적응성 강화를 위해, 네트워크 계층에서는 새로운 무선 미디어 액세스 제어 (MAC) 프로토콜을 개발합니다. 해당 프로토콜은 기존 중앙 집중식 패킷 전송 방식과 분산 방식의 장점을 결합하여, 네트워크 종단 간 신뢰성 및 전송 주기 수준에 대한 실시간 적응성 기능을 강화합니다. 무선 센서-액추에이터 네트워크 테스트베드 및 FJSPT 벤치마크 데이터세트를 비롯한 다양한 평가 툴을 활용하여 교차계층 CPPSs가 에너지 효율성, 생산성 및 적응성을 동시에 개선할 수 있음을 입증합니다.